Solved

Teacher needing help to connect old hard drive to new computer to gain access to docs and files! H-e-l-p!!!

Posted on 2004-04-13
17
799 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Here it is!
I am a school teacher, and a novice computer hardware tech--I know enough to switch out parts and load software, lol.  Just last week, my old HP XT983 died, so I removed the seagate hard drive and stored it safely until I got my new Medion Multi-media computer here.  Both hard drives operate with XP OS.  The new computer doesn't have a master/slave ribbon cable to connect the two drives and gain access to copy old files to new hard drive.  I live in a rural area....I repeat...a rural area, so taking this hard drive to an expert is not an option.  I have read the forum query and replies to this similar problem, but need information in simple terms in order to make things work out.  I really need the documents for school right away! I backed up the drive, but as I said, the old computer died...no way to retrieve info except to hook up to new computer.  I am gaining so much knowledge about computers as I go, but I NEED an expert to walk me through this.  Is there any way someone would consider chatting with me on MSN Messenger to walk me through it? I am really flustered.  I have a compaq laptop to communicate with if someone would feel sorry for this poor old kindergarten teacher.  
Thank you for reading my question. ;)
pw
0
Comment
Question by:pianowoman41
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10818816
Member agreement of the site states that we must do this in this forum.
Other then that I can try to help.

Your new pc should have a cd rom or dvd rom that you could disconect to put this drive on or you will need to get another ide ribbon.

I assume that these are IDE drives (the most common type) and that you are trying to connect both to the same cable. When you put two drives on the one IDE cable one must be set as master and the other as slave. Or both drives to CS Cable select (I don't recommend) With only one on the cable it can be set either as master or only.

Take a look at the back of the drives near where the power and data cables plug in and you should see another small group of pins usually with a small black jumper across two of the pins (it might be a different color but black is most common). Which pair of pins this is across determines whether the drive is set to be the only one on the cable or is set to master or slave. You should find somewhere on the drive something that tells you which is which.

Put the drive that is master on the end of the cable and the slave in the middle the end that goes to the motherboard should have a grater distance from the center connector.

Also the pin 1 on the drives must match and pin one on the motherboard.
This is marked with a strip on the cable.

Also set in the BIOS to auto detect the drive(s).

If you need more advice or have questions post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianowoman41
ID: 10818847
I am thrilled to get any kind of answer.  You have given me a lot to check.  When I tried using the middle of the cable that is usually connected to the cd rom drive on the new computer (new cable), I got a blank screen.  I have another cable with a master/slave connector that I could connect to the new hard drive to the end, then put the old one on the slave connector of it--assuming these cables are pretty much the same.  What do you think?
(pw)
Sorry if my language is jumbled.  My husband keeps interrupting! lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianowoman41
ID: 10818909
The info on the drive shows the jumper on the far right to limit capacity to 32gigs, the jumper is on the first pair for master, and the jumper appears to be removed to make the drive a slave drive.  Should I remove the jumper so it appears like the diagram for the slave? Right now, the jumper is on the second pair from the left which is "cable select".
pw
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10818960
>>Should I remove the jumper so it appears like the diagram for the slave?
yes


Then make sure that you drive that is in your new computer is set to master, you can do this much the same way as the old drive.  However, the new drives jumper settings might be different from the old drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianowoman41
ID: 10819060
Thank you buckeye33! This pc is a mess (the new one).  The hard drive cable is connected from the hard drive to the cd-rom to the motherboard.  If I disconnect the cd-rom, I can only keep the old drive in long enough to get files off of it.  There is another cable that goes from the motherboard to the cd/dvd/rw drive.  There is a middle connector (I assume the slave for that cable).  If I remove the jumper to set my old drive as slave, can I hook the old drive up to THAT middle connector? And will it still recognize the old drive as a slave drive? I would like to keep the cd-rom hooked up.  You guys are awesome!
pw
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10819110
The mother board should have 2 IDE controllers. A primary and secondary.
Each controler will run 2 ide devices.
If I read this correct.
>>>" When I tried using the middle of the cable that is usually connected to the cd rom drive on the new computer (new cable), I got a blank screen." Your new pc has the cd rom and the hard drive on IDE 0 (primary) And there is nothing on IDE 1 (secondary).?
If this is correct then you can put the old hard drive on IDE 1 (secondary) as the master on the end of the ribbon.
>>>"I have another cable with a master/slave connector that I could connect to the new hard drive to the end,"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianowoman41
ID: 10819123
Ok, I was wrong.  The master is connected like so:  from motherboard-to master hard drive-to cd-rom.  The master is hooked up to the middle connector.  The cd-rom is such a stretch from the motherboard, it was placed on the end connector, I suppose.  I have removed the jumper and made the old drive the slave.  Still wondering if I can use the middle connector on that other cable--the one that goes to the cd/dvd/rw drive? Thank you for all of you help!
pw
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10819134
>>>"There is another cable that goes from the motherboard to the cd/dvd/rw drive. There is a middle connector (I assume the slave for that cable).  If I remove the jumper to set my old drive as slave, can I hook the old drive up to THAT middle connector?"

Yes this should work fine. You may need to jumper the cd/dvd/rw drive as master if it is set to CS (cable select)

I hope we are not to confusing LOL...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianowoman41
ID: 10819139
The readable/writable cd/dvd drive is on the end of the secondary IDE 1 cable.  Will it still work if I switch it to the middle connector, and put the old hard drive on the end? I just got this system--am hoping I don't mess it up before I get to use it much! I wish I were more expert at this.  You are teaching me a lot this evening.
pw
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10819196
>>>"The readable/writable cd/dvd drive is on the end of the secondary IDE 1 cable.  Will it still work if I switch it to the middle connector, and put the old hard drive on the end?"
You could or leave it where it is now as the master (end of ribbon) and slave (center of ribbon) the hard drive. Ether way should work. look at my first post for a reminder of how the IDE chain should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianowoman41
ID: 10819258
Yeeeehawwwww!!! You guys are WONDERFUL!!! If you were in my kinder class, I'd treat you to an ice cream sundae and all you could drink of your favorite "juice" (since you are older, I would give you more options for drink) LOL.  The drive was recognized by xp and installed!!! Now, my problem is...I want to keep it in there, but the cable isn't long enough to mount it somewhere.  Any suggestions, you magical gurus of the techie world??? Thank you from the bottom of my heart!!! xxoo
Maggie (pw)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10819333
Your welcome just don't grade me on my speling LOL.

You can get a longer cable in the future to mount it were you want.

Or if you change the drive positions (remembering to change the jumpers if you do) would it be long enough?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 500 total points
ID: 10819399
If you don't have any more Questions on this subject you should close this Q.
If you dont know how look for help here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10819415
your welcome, glade you got it working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pianowoman41
ID: 10819502
I'm sorry, I didn't find the split points link for both of you to receive points! You would get 10,000 points each if I had a choice!
Maggie
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10819544
don't worry about the points, it is fine.  Snowguy helped you out a lot more then me.  I was just filling in while he was absent.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10819609
Thanks buckeyes33 had to run (well drive) to the store.
Kids were wanting some dinner. You know the squeeky wheel gets the grease.
0