Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would you demote a test bed 2000 server /AD

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Currently running to 2 networks.  One is a live network with 2000 server with Active Directory currently running 9 wrkstaions.  The second network is the same server setup used for testing installs.  How could I make the live network see the testbed server? Bascially wanting the test server to show up on the live network?  Thanks for the help - Vic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1200 total points
ID: 10820838
itsmevic

You can demote the testbed server using DCPROMO.EXE

To make it visible (I am assuming a a member of the domain)  to the live AD domain and assuming the network connectivity is present all you need to do is join it as a member server to the live domian - after which you can re-run DCPROMO and promote it to a DC in the live domain if you wish.

I'll cross post this to your other question, post responses in either place.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anupnellip
anupnellip earned 400 total points
ID: 10821574
I think a better option will be to have a trust relatuon between your test server & the live server . This way you dont make any changes to your Active directory settings & the trust can be removed without affecting the AD.
check this on how to do it
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816301

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q306733

check this if you face problem

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312003
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 400 total points
ID: 10822946
you don't need trusts to see a server...you also don't need that server to be in your domain...you just need to be able to route to it using ip routing. then you can make peer-to-peer connections or whatever.
0