Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overwrite popup

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!

I have this situation:

On C drive I have the folder "TEST"
Also on drive D I have the same folder called "TEST"
Few files have the same name on both locations.

When I copy the TEST folder from C to D, is there a way to configure Windows to ask if he finds the same files on D:\TEST, if I would like to overwrite the existing file?

Thanks a lot,
0
Comment
Question by:rcucui
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10819299
This should automatically happen when you overwrite any
File
Folder
Excecutable
etc.......

does your system prompt you for any of these ?

wtrmk74

0
 

Author Comment

by:rcucui
ID: 10819346
When you copy the TEST folder from C: on D: (since there is already a folder called TEST there), the system is saying:

This folder already contains a folder called TEST
If the files in the existing folder have the same name as files in the fodler that you are copying or moving, they will be replaced. Do you still want to copy or move the folder?

So, I just want to be asked for each file that have similar name on both location, if I want to overwrite the file. Not to be replaced automatically.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10819760
when you move the folder to the other drive... it doesn't combine them... it deletes the folder and replaces it.
if you want to combine them.. the better thing to do is to open the folder and select all...copy and paste... or click and drag.
In that case you will be prompted for each file.
hth
KaBaaM
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcucui
ID: 10819771
Thanks kabaam,

I was thinking about this solution, but my scenario is a folder with another 10 folders inside, etc...
And would be a lot of time consuming to enter each fodler and make copy - paste.

So, there is no option in Windows to change this behavior?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10819833
not that I am aware of.
What kind of set up is this? is this for file sharing, backup, syncronizing?  there maybe a different way in doing the whole deal.
I guess what I am asking is ... why are the folders setup with the exact same name  and such?  are the files with the same name the same? are they created by the same user?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 400 total points
ID: 10827938
No option in windows to make behave like you want

You need to either create a batch file to resolve you COPY problem based on TIMESTAMPS DATESTAMPS !
or
use the windows 2000 resource tools
here is a link to some very helpful files for solving various types of file and folder control
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10935280
Hows it going
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11023764
If a solution has been made to help you with your current problem, please respond...

or

If this question has been answered by yourself or a solution has been found elsewhere....

Please post a comment in the Community Support section for a deletion of this Question...

Thanks & Take Care,
wtrmk74
0