Solved

Best End to End ERP for a Food Manufacturer

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am currently trying to find the best ERP Solution for a large food manufacturer.  I am examined MAS90, Rennisance, and Great Plains (Various Sub Flavours) can't figure out which might be best.....   Can anyone recommend ERP's for the Food Manufacuring Industry?

Full feature from customers entering Sales Figures, to the system generating Forcasts, to the Vendors seeing the need for an order and processing the order and sending it, so overseeing the compete recipe while being manufactured, etc.


help!

thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jakyll
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhci
Comment Utility
Generic ERP packages like SAP might be good. I learnt lately that Danisco (a danish gaint in flavours and food manufacturing) has implemented Navision. Navision is built on VBA and integrated with Microsoft office and its running is pretty smooth. Microsoft recently bought out Navision and you can check the same at their site. They usually modify their product to suit the requirement.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tpwithattitude earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
well the thing is ... having a look at ERP solutions ....
I would recommend going for Great Plains as it is very easy to modify.....
I am not sure if SAP would be a good idea if ur time constrained on implementation, reason being that modification to the core of the system from my knowledge is pretty cumbersome. So in the wake of frequently changing requirements i would suggest to go for GP. I would disagree with the purchase of Navision as it is not going to be supported to the level that GP would be.

MS is committed to GP as their main front line ERP solution, they even have a business portal that ships with it and lisencing isnt all that expensive as compared to others....

However i am assuming that focus of ur research is quality as compared to money. I would definitely recommend going for GP as its going to be dominating the market .... very easy to customise as compared to Oracle Financial. Navision might provide VBA support but the future is GP. However i have still to see a GP implementation of food manifacturing accounting. Yet having said that the id still go for GP cause in 2010 MS has promised that GP will be moved from dexterity to Dot net.

with portal and other packages that GP offers.... makes more sense to buy GP as compared to anything else..
No ERP will provide you with everything. at some point or the other you will have to modify or make changes to it to meet your business need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tpwithattitude
Comment Utility
As for system generated forcasting is something i am not sure GP supports at the moment. However you can use the KPI features of the business portal might be a way around that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rodrigo_ortiz_delgado
Comment Utility
Hello jakyll,

I think you should take a look at Oracle ERP. Not only have they been voted best ERP by various outside research groups, but they also have manufacturing and industry specific verticals. For more information visit http://www.oracle.com or http://www.oracle.com/industries/consumer/index.html?content.html

You might also want to look at this: http://www.gcn.com/cgi-bin/udt/im.display.printable?client.id=gcndaily2&story.id=25988
which came out today. That is one amazing ERP screw up.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:yeaziwei
Comment Utility
Hi,

You may go for second tier ERP software-iScala. Please find out more on www.scala.net.

It also provides scalability to external sources via XML and various gadgets.

iScala also cut short your time of implementation. I have implemented it for client within 110 mandays for Financial, Logistic and Manufacturing Control.

I hope this will helps.

Regards.
Yeaziwei
yeaziwei@fastmail.fm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevotron
Comment Utility
I would second the nomination for Microsoft Navision - very fast, flexible, SQL based, easily modified and excellent report-building.

Secondly, I would recommend checking out Epicor. I just finished implementing Vista in 3 months at a small manufacturer in Oak Park, MI.  Very clean and flexible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisryhal
Comment Utility
Most definitly Epicor.  We use Epicor's Vantage.  You are going to pay quite a bit for licenseing.  My companies has 50 licenses, and it ran us nearly 200,000 grand for the software, however, we have every module Epicor offers for Vantage.  For those of you that are familier with Vantage, Vista, or Manage, whats the word on the new Sonoma?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PAMULAPATIBK
Comment Utility
Can any body help me technically in iscala?

0