Solved

ICS option missing in server 2k3

Posted on 2004-04-13
15
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Im trying to set-up our companies new server to use ICS until we get our new rack system with a cisco, unfortunately its being a SOB, both network adapters are installed and working fine and the externals static and gateway are inputted and working while the internal has a static internal (10.100.100.1). anyhow after doing the installs and such i go to set up ICS following the guide from M$ but THERE IS NO ICS OPTION in the properties of either adapter,.. its frustrating at best, if i could get a quick answer id be much appreciative as my boss es pissodo.

quick info:

server 2003 SBS premium w/ exchange installed and setup, outside access works fine (see zial.net)
athlon xp 2000, 1gb ddr

Thanks!,
~Dick @ Zial Networks

Contact me at<<EMAIL ADDRESS REMOVED BY KABAAM>>>if you would like to take a closer look via a supervised remote desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:frazier1414
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10819129
Are both nics' up i.e. are they both connected and can you see traffic following through them? If not ICS doesn't appear (it need two nics)

Here's the ICS setup guide if you haven't already seen it:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;324286
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10820798
frazier1414

When you buy SBS2003 you get MS ISA Server - IE A full firewall and NAT router. ICS and ISA are mutually exclusive and can't act on the same NICs at the same time.

This would appear not to be a bug, but a featue and you'll need to configure ISA instead.

Cheers

JamesDS
BTW I disagree with Kabaam's opinion because if anyone is prepared to give that level of free service - they deserve the points.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10822806
JamesDS,
>>>BTW I disagree with Kabaam's opinion
this is not opinion... this is the Member's Agreement everyone must agree to before becoming a member
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10822880
kabaam

sorry, let me rephrase that:

I disagree with the rule but having re-read the agreement, I understand why this is so.

Nevertheless, rules are rules :)


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:frazier1414
ID: 10829131
I hate my life..., so yeah, i told ICS to go f*** itself and finished setting up NAT routing, so yeah,.. but dhcp does not work everything seems to be configured correctly

scope: (10.0.0.0) ZIAL WIFI status *active*
serving: 10.100.100.10-10.100.100.100
local adapter ip: 10.100.100.1
Router option set up and pointing at: 10.100.100.1
dns setup with forward lookup zone

so yeah, nothing works dhcp wise, is it a problem if "client for MS networks" and "file and printer sharing for MS networks" are enabled on the internal nic?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10829204
Both client for MS networks file and printer sharing for MS networks should be on the Internal Nic.

Have you install the DHCP server option and activatied it (look in the DCHP MMC and see if the is a green up arrow. If not - right click on the server's name and select activate)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frazier1414
ID: 10829368
yes i have and yes it is,.. im still boggled.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10830371
frazier1414
This is AD, have you authorized the DHCP server and bound it to the internal NIC?
Might be a dumb question but have you also enabled a rule on ISA that allows full access from the internal network to the internal NIC on the ISA/SBS box?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:frazier1414
ID: 10834299
Hi AD, yes the DHCP server is authorized, although I am confused on the process of binding it to the internal NIC, doesn't that happen automatically? how do i check?

~Dick @ Zial Networks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10834540
frazier1414
I don't run Windows DHCP here, perhaps another expert would like to comment ;)


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:frazier1414
ID: 10835743
Please experts, i need help, tell me everything that should be set or not set in a working DHCP environment, and ill compare against it..

come on gents, 500 points..

~Dick @ Zial Networks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10835848
frazier1414
Nothing to it really

Create a scope with an IP address range and subnet mask appropriate to your LAN (IE same subnet as the internal NIC on your ISA box)
Add some scope (or server) options to set your default gateway (the IP of the ISA internal NIC), internal DNS and internal DNS domain name, and WINS server of you use it

That should be it

We don't do this for points, we do it for the challenge :)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10837960
To step in on JamesDS toes

To check what ip address your server is using it should have it next to the name of the server in DHCP management MMC.
If your a dual homed server, right click on the server's name in DHCP and select which ip address you want to use.

Follow these guides through to see if everything is set up correctly and check the workstations are set to be DHCP clients:

http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/DHCP_Server_Windows_2003.html
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-1041798-1.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10840193
What90
Thanks for that, I haven't got one here so couldn't say for sure until I get back to the office on Monday.

Cheers

JamesDS
0