[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing an Epson Stylus Color 600 Cartridge before it says the ink is out

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My color ink is not printing, I'e cleaned the print heads many times, so i'm sure eith the ink is dry or it has run out, but the printer won't let me change it yet, how do I change it??
0
Comment
Question by:SuperAvi2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10824035
hey my dad has the same printer i will ask hiim how to later this week and get back to you on that k



 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
ID: 10825468
I am curious, when you say the printer won't let you change the ink, does it give you an error message?  Please clarify.

Thanks
aplus_tech
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 500 total points
ID: 10827675
You press the paper feed button for 3-4 seconds, and it moves the cartridges across so you can change them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10847362
got this from the actual stylus color 600 user's manuel

1. make sure the printer is turned on and not printing
2. detertine which cartridge needs to be replaced
3. lower the the ouput tray and raise the printer cover

better yet i will give you the rest next week because i got to go now and look for  your Espon color pak CD

it tells you in it here is the folder it is in on the cd

DRIVERS\EANSWERS\PROGRAM

and click on answrs32
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 10855037
Thanks Super, glad I could help

Sci
0