Solved

Looking for an old progid="IISSample.LookupTable"

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I can't seem to find this old componet with the program ID of "IISSample.LookupTable".  I'm supporting old applications on new webservers and somehow this componet got lost.
If anyone knows where I can find this object I need it urgently

-Coolhand2120
0
Comment
Question by:Coolhand2120
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
L00M earned 250 total points
ID: 10819355
Wow! That is a tough one to find. As it was released in, I believe, 1999. It's almost impossible to find now. I couldn't find it anywhere. However, I found the following link:

http://www.bier-voting.de/objcheck/objcheck/Default.asp?classID=1191&addlink=true

Click submit there, and it verifies it exists on that server. And it offers you the download script. So, you maybe if you have an old NT4 box around, you could install that script and search for components. In fact, send that script to every IT guy you know and threaten to take their first born if they don't install and run it. Then barge in and take it!

Or ask nicely once you figure out how to move the component to your server.....

NB
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sleepyhead_NO
Sleepyhead_NO earned 250 total points
ID: 10821578
you might find it in PWS (Personal Web Server). Try to install the NT Option Pack on windows 95/98.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 10828565
I don't have any machines running 95/98, I don't have any 95/98 CD's (that actually work). Maybe if someone knows someone else with PWS they could see if this componet is avaliable on PWS.

-Coolhand2120
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sleepyhead_NO
ID: 10831655
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 10847385
I tried to install LookupTable.dll on IIS6, however I still get an error if the lookuptable is in global.asa


This is the line of code that it is refering to...

<object id="NoiseWords" progid="IISSample.LookupTable" runat="Server" scope="Application"></object>

This is the ASP error I get when I try and access any site with this in the global.asa file.

Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0134'

Invalid ProgID attribute

/LM/W3SVC/1712162303/Root/global.asa, line 2

The object has an invalid ProgID of 'IISSample.LookupTable'.


If I've done somthing wrong I don't know about it (usualy the case).

I don't think this is the same object, or it isn't installed properly.

If it were "access denied" I think it would say that.

-Coolhand2120
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 10862157
I think I read that you could not register that DLL, but you may want to try anyway:

Start/Run/regsvr32 c:\pathtofile\filename.dll

Also, download filemon. Filemon will allow you to see what file it's attempting to open, or where it thinks it can find the DLL. Or any other file problems you might encounter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 10910585
Sorry, nothing I do will make this work!  I think I'll have to rewrite the use of this object.
Thanks for the help anyway.

-Coolhand2120
0