Solved

SORT OF A DIFFICULT QUESTION, ANYONE UP TO IT?

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Currently running to 2 networks.  One is a live network with 2000 server with Active Directory currently running 9 wrkstaions.  The second network is the same server setup used for testing installs.  How could I make the live network see the testbed server? Bascially wanting the test server to show up on the live network?  Thanks for the help - Vic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jdeskin
jdeskin earned 50 total points
ID: 10819266
Is the test server on the same subnet?  Is the test server a member of a different AD forest or is it stand alone?  When you say "see" are you saying the host name of the server resolves or do you want to see it in Active directory?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 350 total points
ID: 10819745
if both domains are not part of the same forest you will need to create trust relationships
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816301

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 350 total points
ID: 10819784
I just read the other question you opened on this topic.  The title gives a bit more information.

Correct me if I am wrong here:
1. demote test bed server to become member server
     http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307304
2. promote that same server to dc in other domain or add as a member server

are you getting rid of the testbed domain or just moving this one server?
Are there other domain controllers in that domain?

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 50 total points
ID: 10820842
itsmevic

You can demote the testbed server using DCPROMO.EXE

To make it visible (I am assuming a a member of the domain)  to the live AD domain and assuming the network connectivity is present all you need to do is join it as a member server to the live domian - after which you can re-run DCPROMO and promote it to a DC in the live domain if you wish.

I'll cross post this to your other question, post responses in either place.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anupnellip
anupnellip earned 50 total points
ID: 10821620
I suppose you have named your test domain same as your live domain . In that case you won't be able to join or access it from your live setup . I think in this senario the only think you can do is demote your test server using DCPROMO & then run DCPROMO again to rename the domain to something else ( If it is a 2000 server , in case of 2003 you can renmae your domain ) . Also make sure that you have a different computer name for this test m/c . Once this is done you can create a trust between these 2 domains .

Hope it helps

Anup
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 10822549
As kabaam says, use Active Directory Domains and Trusts to set up trusts between the two domains.  If you have set up a separate DNS for each domain, make each DNS a secondary to the other.  That way each domain will be able to find the other, then you set the trust.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10822923
can you explain what you mean by wanting the test server to 'show up' on the live network?

you don't necessarily need trusts or to be in the same domain to 'see' another server....can you explain the physical layout of the live and test networks, that way we can understand why it can't 'see' it now, and how to change it.

0