Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ChangedCharSetException From Swing Parser

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I am trying to parse through the HTML tags using the swing HTML parser.  The problem is that a ChangedCharSetException is thrown when I try to read from certain html files.  I am not quite sure how to go around this.  Thanks for any comments.


HTMLEditorKit.ParserCallback callback = new HTMLEditorKit.ParserCallback(){
    public void handleStartTag(HTML.Tag tag, MutableAttributeSet aSet, int pos){
        <some code>
    }
    public void handleSimpleTag(HTML.Tag tag, MutableAttributeSet aSet, int pos){
        <some code>
    }
};

Reader in = new FileReader(file);
new ParserDelegator().parse(in, callback, false);
0
Comment
Question by:aomega
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bkfirebird earned 500 total points
ID: 10819342
htmlDoc.putProperties("IgnoreCharacterSet",boolean(true));
HTMLEditorKit class cannot interpret <meta> tags as HTML content ..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10819401
think you meant:
doc.putProperty("IgnoreCharsetDirective", new Boolean(true));

But what is the htmlDoc you are calling?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bkfirebird
ID: 10819462
i was referring to the default document ...

i guess a simpler way to do it would be to specify in parse() itself ... change last param to true
new ParserDelegator().parse(in, callback, true);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aomega
ID: 10819878
Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10819893
can you post exactly what you used for the benefit of others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega
ID: 10821354
No problem.

EditorKit kit = new HTMLEditorKit();
Document doc = kit.createDefaultDocument();
doc.putProperty("IgnoreCharsetDirective", new Boolean(true));

kit.read(reader, doc, true);


I actually implemented this by changing the last param to true as bkfirebird pointed out since that was easier: new ParserDelegator().parse(in, callback, true);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10821372
Thanks :)
0