Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem using an array.

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I created an array (using ArrayList()) called load when my form loads. I use the array as values for my combobox.
I am trying to use this array to assign a value to a text box when the combobox value is selected using the following code.

public void comboBox1_SelectedValueChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
             {
                
      if(comboBox1.SelectedIndex != -1)
        Console.WriteLine(comboBox1.SelectedValue.ToString());
      else
        label2.Text=load[comboBox1.SelectedIndex].ToString();
                  
             }

My problem is I am from the old school and can't make my array Public. What would be a work around for this? Can someone shed some light on the theory why its like this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo456
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10819539
if(comboBox1.SelectedIndex != -1)
    access comboBox1.SelectedItem (which is the array element if you used databinding)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10819542
o yeah also your code will crash most likely since it will only ever try to access the array at element[-1]
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caner_elci earned 2000 total points
ID: 10820612
Try some code like this:

ArrayList load = new ArrayList();

private void Form1_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      // Initialize load array
      load.Add( "Sample value 1" );
      load.Add( "Sample value 2" );
      load.Add( "Sample value 3" );
      load.Add( "Sample value 4" );
      load.Add( "Sample value 5" );

      // Add them to comboBox1, but first clear it
      comboBox1.Items.Clear();
      foreach( string val in load )
            comboBox1.Items.Add( val );
}

// Use this event, not SelectedValueChanged
private void comboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      if( comboBox1.SelectedIndex >= 0 )
            textBox1.Text = (string)load[comboBox1.SelectedIndex];
}
0