Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ordering Meals Online Software

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi

A friend of mine who supplies healthy meals to schools would like the moms and dads to be able to place and pay for their orders online a day/week/month before delivery.

Can anyone recommend an inexpensive software option that they could put on their site designed for this purpose?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinggg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10824129
You could look into a designing a simple website and using a Paypal solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kssaran
ID: 10829497
The best and cheapest solution would be to go for the combination of complete Microsoft software based development. Are you planning to develop a site or get it done thru somebody else?

You need to consider the following factors

1) Domain Name Registration
2) Web Hosting Fee
3) Web site development & maintenance

Now a days u r getting quite competitive rates with many Web Space providers you can check out the rates available with www.interland.com and if u can develop the site on ur own you can go for ASP & Access database based development which doesn't require any complexity in programming

Consider all the factors and write back if u need any further assistance.

Rgds
Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinggg
ID: 10829753
Thanks for your reply's

She wants those placing rders to have to register and login before ordering. You mentioned
 'u can develop the site on ur own you can go for ASP & Access database based development which doesn't require any complexity in programming'

I have quite a bit of experience with web design but not programming as such -
how difficult would it be to set up such a backend?
where do I start? What tools do I need?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kssaran earned 750 total points
ID: 10829772
Ok not a problem

You can use any Normal Editors available on the Net for doing ASP Coding.  If you have Visual InterDev provided by Microsoft that is more thans sufficient to do asp code. If not Editplus.com, ultraedit.com, aspexpress.com are providing editors, which can be used  for writing code on ASP.

When it comes to databased u dont need to anything interms of using ms-access. There is no setup required as by default the drivers are available for all microsoft databases.

I hope you know how to connect to database from ASP.

Rgds
Sara
0