Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems using 'Mailto' command with notes versions 5 and 6.

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a query with regards to lotus notes 5 and 6, when I click on
a `mailto' link in a simple html file, the code is below:
<html>
<body>
<ahref="mailto:smith.Peters@g...?subject=This is a
test&body=somebody test">Click here to send mail </a>
</body>
</html>

It works fine and opens a new memo and copies and pastes the desired information
into that memo. It works whether lotus notes program is running or not.
But when I go to `http://www.aws.com.au/mailtest.html' which is
essentially a more complex `mailto', it works fine if notes is
closed and not running. But if lotus notes is open and let say
minimised, it does not work and all it does is takes you to the
inbox folder instead of opening a new memo and copying and pasting the
desired information across.
Microsoft outlook works fine in all instances and the operating system we are using is windows xp.
Can anyone please tell me why this is so?
0
Comment
Question by:rnkubwi
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xp_commander earned 500 total points
ID: 10819836
I am sorry as I have answer for you but there is no solution to this yet. Answer is anything in your mailto url exceeding more 255 characters wont create a memo document for you.

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=notes+mailto&uid=swg21094966&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en

Some of the active Domino forum to follow/keep watching for future reference , if they find some work around or IBM releases a fix for this it might get posted here :-

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/7ce2e8711309f5a685256e7400705e5a?OpenDocument

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/866f303c7dcd8ab285256ddd0041650f?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,mailto,body

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/93e5635531c80da585256e2a0076e63b?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,long,mailto

If you have long body text convert the mailto into a formmail url with auto populating those values.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10825258
Hi rnkubwi,

I did se one installation that needed to get mailto links to work in Notes, I think it was back when Notes did not correctly support mailto.  The had their own little stub program installed that handled all mailto requests.  The stub program would interact with Notes to get the memo going.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10825422
This has been a bug for long time.. and still continues to be


Ref: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21101642

~Hemanth
0