?
Solved

Custom Icons Revert To Default On Reboot

Posted on 2004-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The Issue:
I use custom icons and titles for the items on my desktop (my documents, my computer, etc.) and every time that I reboot, they revert to the default icons and titles without any prompting from me to do so.

Things I've tried:
- Deleted IconCache.db to reset the icon cache
- Rebuilt icon cache with tweakuixp
- Used a third party program to set the icons (iconphile)
- Setting the icons/titles manually in the registry (CLSID etc.)

None of these fixes that I tried worked (obviously) and I cannot think of any reason why this problem would have started.  I have done many formats and reinstalls of xp pro on this machine and I've never come across this problem before.  I suppose I could do a complete format and reinstall, but that seems extreme for nothing more than an annoyance, though it is quite frustrating.  All of the other custom icons that I use have been unaffected by this problem nor have any of my shortcuts with custom icons been changed; It's just the icons on the desktop.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:saan44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10819825
here is me thinking out loud:
things that could cause this
1. a local policy set to not save changes on exit.
2. the user profile set as a mandatory profile... ie the ntuser.dat file has been changed to ntuser.man
3. the Icons you are trying to use are being recongnized as corrupt

try loggin in as a different user and changing the icons.. reboot.  to see if it is something with the users profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jdgall
ID: 10820505
Try this

Your view settings or customizations for a folder are lost or incorrect
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813711

0
 

Author Comment

by:saan44
ID: 10820631
well, kabaam seems to have found an interesting point as the problem does seem confined solely to my account.  I made up a separate one and have had no problems.  As for the solution proposed by jdgall, it had no effect.  Thanks for the help so far, now we just have to figure out what setting on my user account is keeping windows from recognizing my icons.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10821846
This may be caused by a driver update from nVidia (if you have this make)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saan44
ID: 10824391
i do have an nvidia card, but updating the drivers didn't solve the problem :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jdgall
ID: 10825136
You may want to try deleting the registry keys mentioned in the kb article i posted.

The steps in the article are for adding more changes that windows will remember, but its possible you have to delete the keys if they have become corrupted.  

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags

Back these up, delete them, reboot.  Make the changes to the folder settings, reboot, and see if it retains them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:saan44
ID: 10827948
Well, I tried your suggestion jdgall, but to no avail.  Same problem persists.  The very weird thing about this whole issue is that it doesn't affect my ability to do anything, it's just an annoyance, but for some reason, it's gotten under my skin to a much larger degree than some of the more serious problems I've encountered.  Thanks for the help thus far, hopefully we can keep at it until a solution presents itself.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 252 total points
ID: 10828753
Customize the icons and try this (before rebooting)

Start Regedit and Navigate to:
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CLSID"

Right-click the key and select "Permissions"
Click "Advanced", click "Add". Type your user name and click "OK"
Check the "Deny" column for the 'Set Value' permission.
Close the dialogs and reboot.

The settings must be retained now.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nwillhit
nwillhit earned 248 total points
ID: 11131277

I was having the exact same problem.  A Google search led me here, and though I didn't find an answer, I got some clues.  This is the problem and the solution.

When you manually change the Desktop icons with Display Properties -> Customize Desktop, Windows XP saves the results in [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CLSID].  However, when you reboot your machine, if there is a descrepancy between the Key Type here and in the Key Type in[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\CLSID], then your values will be corrupted and revert to the defaults in [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT].  The problem seems to be with a REG_EXPAND_SZ Type vs. a REG_SZ type.

To fix the problem, customize your icons like you want them.  Then, open regedit and export the [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CLSID] keys to a file.  Modify the file so that keys point to [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\CLSID], then import the file into the registry.  Reboot and the problem should go away.  It worked for me.

0