Solved

EXE Files Won't Run

Posted on 2004-04-13
15
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Got a customer running XP Home.  They've been connected to Comcast AND Kazaa for several weeks.  With NO anitvirus and NO firewall.  I've purged a lot of malware, spayware, etc. from their system.  But it will not let me run and file with a .exe extension.  If you rename the file to use a .com (such as regedit and msconfig) extension it runs fine.  I've got virus removal tools from SARC for the "biggies" and ran all with the .com extension.  No joy.  Short of reformat/reinstall, does anyone have any ideas?

Oh yeah, I'm sure it goes without saying, but most Windows functions, such as System Restore, Add/Remove Programs, etc. will not run.
0
Comment
Question by:Sven Mogelgaard
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 10819919
Check this http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/exefile.htm and try all the suggestions in there and post back with results
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10820720
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10821273
Solution 1:

Click Start, Run and type Command
Type the following and then press Enter after typing each one:

cd\windows
copy regedit.exe regedit.com
start regedit.com  [or regedit.com]

Navigate to and select the following key:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command

Double-click the (Default) value in the right pane.
Delete the current value data, and then type: "%1" %* [with quotes]
(ie., quote-percent-one-quote-space-percent-asterisk.)

Exit the Registry Editor and restart Windows.

Solution 2:

Download .exe File association fix from here:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
[To run the .reg files, again you will need to rename regedit.exe to regedit.com and run the REG file using "regedit.com filename.reg" parameter]

NOTE: Once set, update the definition files for your anti-virus software and scan the system for viruses.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10821308
:) looks like sunray_2003 privided the link from where I got the above info...:)
anyways sorry bout that, but I had this problem and ended up renaming a lot of stuff to .com :)
anyways solution 1 fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10884504
sven3rd

Just following up.. Have you tried our suggestions ? Post back
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10884856
>> looks like sunray_2003 privided the link from where I got the above info...:)

could you tell us which one actually helped you solve the issue. The information that you had got from anil has already been mentioned in my first comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sven Mogelgaard
ID: 10891373
Sorry I haven't gotten back sooner.  It was the first solution.  Unfortunately, with the number  of viruses and other problems associated with running a PC on an broadband connection with no AV and no firewall, the patient didn't make it...

Thanks to all who posted!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10895943
>> It was the first solution

What I am trying to say is the first solution that you used was already mentioned by me in my very first suggestion.

Did you check that at all ? Wondering why you had accepted anil's comment instead of mine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sven Mogelgaard
ID: 10900733
My apologies, sunray.  Either I'm lazy and didn't want to chase don the link (not likely) or you post seemed to run into trywaredk's (more likely).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10903571
Maybe you should grant more apooies to SUNRAY, because SUNRAY's post didn't seem to run into my comment, but ANIL_U's comment did run into SUNRAY's comment.

Maybe you should post a 0 points question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Feedback/ with a link to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20953215.html#10900733, and ask a moderator to grant the points to SUNRAY
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10903736
>> My apologies, sunray.

We just have to play the game correctly and fairly.. that is all ..
Keep in mind all experts do the job here for free , spending their own time, helping everyone here , and all they get is points..

Please do as what trywaredk has said ..

Thanks

#Sun
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10903922
:0) This comment took 5 minutes before posting - maybe I need a new keyboard

" grant more apooies "
" grant more apologies "
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sven Mogelgaard
ID: 10905472
Done.  Thanks for keep the flames to simmer ;-)

As an IT professional myself, I know what its like to answer questions for free and get little or no credit.

I'm sure I'll be back - and will read more carefully!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10906721
Hey sorry I didnt get back to this one, thought it was answered.
To be fair sunray_2003 initial post and my post were more or less the same, but sunray_2003 posted it first, he should get the credit.

I guess the only exception is if sven3rd didnt use the link and just looked at my post.

But I think this has gone on a bit to far, im just helpin out, so split the points or just give him it, its cool

later
0