Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB from english to french?

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Has any one ever used an application programmed in english VB, and installed it on a French version of windows?  Is this possible?  How?
0
Comment
Question by:dee43
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 10819785
Yes, installs the same as on any other OS.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 2000 total points
ID: 10820047
yes, using english version application on another language version of windows is possible.
I never tried english version application on french but tried on Japanese OS.

when you run English version application's installer on a different OS few dll's may be different in different languages. in that case windows will prompt whether you want to keep the existing files or replace the files from the installer. at this prompt just keep existing files and continue.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10821912
The only "problem" you will have is that common dialogs and msgbox will have their buttons in French.
0