[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find a word in all files under / ?

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear all expert,

How can I find a word in all files under / ? Please be informed that it contains files or folders under /  so "more /* | grep (word)" is not workable.

Thanks

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:leungpingkei
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10819967
If you are using gnu grep, use the -r switch to recursively search.
      grep -r word /*

Otherwise use find:
      find / -type f | xargs grep word

If you don't have xargs, use find -exec
      find / -type f -exec grep word {} \;


      
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 400 total points
ID: 10821136
Brettt -
find / -type f -exec grep word {} /dev/null \;
will also give you the filename  ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 10823649
grep -l will give the file name instead of the matched lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leungpingkei
ID: 10824299
Thanks for all your information.
0