Solved

New PC - Programming and Office Use

Posted on 2004-04-13
13
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I was looking at the following computer from a brand name retailer. The system is a REFURBISHED system, so I wasn't sure, but the price is $899 (free shipping). All feedback is welcome--as to whether or not this is a good deal, or where else I may procure a new system with similar features. I don't know how to build one (well, I don't want to). ;-)

Thanks everyone!

Here are features: Another one is available with a 1 year warranty, but is 2.8 GHz and only 333 MHz Memory Speed for $859 (free shipping)
------------------------------------
Processor Class: Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor with Hyper-Threading Technology
Processor Speed: 3.0 GHz
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Cache Size: 1 MB
Memory Speed: PC3200 (400MHz)
Memory Technology: DDR-SDRAM (DDRRAM)
Installed Memory: 512 MB
Maximum Memory: 2 GB
Memory Slots Total: 2
Memory Slots Available: 1
Hard Drive Capacity: 160 GB
Drive Controllers: IDE (Ultra ATA/DMA)
CD-RW Rewrite Speed: 48 X
DVD Write Speed: 4 X
DVD Rewrite Speed: 2.4 X
Sound Support: 6 Channel Configurable Audio
Video Chipset: NVIDIA® GeForce FX 5200
Video Bus: AGP 8X
Video Integration: Card
Installed Video Memory: 128 MB
Monitor Included: No
Port Connectors: 6 USB 2.0
2 FireWire (IEEE 1394)
1 Serial
1 Parallel
2 PS/2 (mouse and keyboard)
1 Video - VGA monitor
1 Video - TV Out
1 Video - DVI
1 Audio - Headphone
1 Audio - Microphone
1 Audio - Line In
1 RJ11 Modem
1 RJ45 Ethernet LAN

 
AGP Slots: 1
PCI Slots: 3
Slots Notes: 2 PCI open

 
Included Drives: 3.5" 1.44MB Floppy Drive
CD-ROM
DVD+RW
Hard Drive
External 3.5 Bays: 2
External 5.25 Bays: 2
External Bays Notes: None

 
Internal 3.5 Bays: 2
Internal Bays Notes: 1 open
 
Network Support: Ethernet (10/100 Mbps)
Modem Speed: 56 Kbps
Input Devices: Keyboard
Wheel Mouse
Installed Operating System: Microsoft® Windows® XP Home Edition
Chassis Style: Tower (Mini)
Height: 16.5 in
Width: 7.5 in
Depth: 15.2 in
Weight: 23.8 lbs
Limited Warranty: None
--------------------------------

-Don
0
Comment
Question by:donpricejr
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10822677
yes it is it has hyper therdeaing on it

plus lots of other stuff

does it have an os on it or are you going to put one on yourself
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10822731
Looks like a nice system - I would have preferred a higher end video card and more memory, but that's me.  The $899 system is a better deal than the $859 one, because you have an 800FSB.  What motherboard is it, and what brand memory?  Is the hard drive a 7200rpm model, and what size cache does it have?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:donpricejr
ID: 10824301
The OS is XP Home. ;( I will upgrade it to XP Professional, or wipe it and load 2k, which I still prefer, but I need to make sure that hardware supports 2k.

Both have 800 FSB.

Motherboard, I don't know--it is an HP machine if that helps.

Hardrive is ATA 7200.

Cache is 512k

Thanks!

Don
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10824345
Both may have 800FSB cpus and motherboards, but you said the other system has 333 memory, so it can't run at 800 FSB - you need DDR400 (PC3200) for that.  Not a bad system, and one would have to build one to significantly improve on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:donpricejr
ID: 10824536
For the 333 memory, it is a "HP Pavilion a262n desktop". They dropped the price to $849 this morning! The website says it is 800 MHz. I will get you the specs. on it...

For the 400 memory, it is a "Pavilion a450n Minitower". They dropped the price to $879 this morning!

-Don
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:donpricejr
ID: 10824553
a262n desktop:

-----------------------------------------
Processor Class: Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor with Hyper-Threading Technology
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Cache Size: 512 KB
Memory Speed: PC2700 (333MHz)
Memory Technology: DDR-SDRAM (DDRRAM)
Installed Memory: 512 MB
Maximum Memory: 4 GB
Memory Slots Total: 4
Memory Slots Available: 2
Hard Drive Capacity: 160 GB
Drive Controllers: IDE (Ultra ATA/DMA)
DVD Read Speed: 16 X
DVD Write Speed: 4 X
DVD Rewrite Speed: 2.4 X
Sound Support: 6 Channel Premium Audio
Video Chipset: NVIDIA® GeForce FX 5200
Video Bus: AGP 8X
Video Integration: Card
Installed Video Memory: 128 MB
Monitor Included: No
Port Connectors: 6 USB 2.0
1 serial
1 parallel
2 PS/2
2 FireWire (IEEE 1394) ports
1 Video - VGA monitor
1 Video - TV-Out
1 Video - S-Video
1 Audio - Headphone
2 Audio - Microphone
1 Audio - Line Out
1 Audio - Line In

 
AGP Slots: 1
PCI Slots: 3
Slots Notes: 2 PCI open

 
Included Drives: 3.5" 1.44MB Floppy Drive
DVD-ROM
DVD+RW
Hard Drive
External 3.5 Bays: 1
External 5.25 Bays: 2
External Bays Notes: None open

 
Internal 3.5 Bays: 2
Internal Bays Notes: 1 open
 
Network Support: Ethernet (10/100 Mbps)
Modem Speed: 56 Kbps
Input Devices: Keyboard
Wheel Mouse
Installed Operating System: Microsoft® Windows® XP Home Edition
In the Box: HP Pavilion a262n Minitower
HP Multimedia Keyboard
HP PS/2 Scroller Mouse

 
Chassis Color: Grey
Chassis Style: Tower (Mini)
Height: 15.5 in
Width: 8.25 in
Depth: 15.25 in
Weight: 35.0 lbs
Limited Warranty: 1 Year (12 Months)
--------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10824832
There are three P4 2.8 cpus currently available: Northwood-B (533 FSB), Northwood-C (800 FSB), and Prescott (800 FSB).  If what they are selling is a Northwood-C cpu, either they are overclocking the memory to run at 800 (effectively PC3200), or they are running the cpu at 166 x 4 = 664.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10824848
The slight extra cost of the P4 3.0 running at 800 FSB with guaranteed PC3200 seems a better deal.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:donpricejr
ID: 10825497
This is what HP says on the 2.8 GHz system: The Hard Drive is 5400, not 7200.
---------------------------
Motherboard Supplier
 ASUS
 
System BIOS Supplier
 ASUS/Award
 
Board Form Factor
 uATX
 
Processor Brand
 Intel
 
Processor Socket Type
 mPGA478
 
Processor Family
 Pentium 4HT
 
Maximum Processor Core Frequency
 Up to 3.2 GHz P4 Northwood
 
Processor Front Side Bus
 800/533/400 MHz
 
Hyper Threading Support
 Yes
 
Processor VRM Specification
 Northwood FMB2
 
Chipset Name
 Springdale-G, GMCH rev A2
 
----------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:donpricejr
ID: 10825548
The a450n is running the HD at 7200, has more software loaded on (assuming they don't strip it when it is reburbished), but it only holds 2 GB's of memory and not the 4 GB's--but seriously, would I really need the extra 2 GBs? I don't think so.

-Don
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 10825606
You won't need 4GB RAM, and the 7200rpm drive is definitely better.  I can't tell what they're doing with the 2.8 system, except saying it can do 800 FSB, but the 333 memory ratings say the current setup can't do 800 FSB.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:donpricejr
ID: 10825858
Callandor,

It's final, I will go with the 3 GHz system for $879. That's two in a row that you have helped me with!

Thank you.

-Don
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10826033
Glad I could be of help!
0