Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBS: Adding to the registry.

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am putting together a pendrive with all my PuTTY settings and keys etc, there are 3 questions in this topic that should all be easy.

Finally, I want to add a couple of reg files to the registry. I could add with regedit -s though a system like command in C/C++, but I was wondering if there was an easy way to do this in VBS.

Thanks
Nigel
0
Comment
Question by:nigel5
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 10820433
Use this instead:

Dim WSH
AppToRun = "regedit -s c:\test.reg"
Set WSH = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WSH.Run AppToRun
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rpai
rpai earned 200 total points
ID: 10824122
You could create .reg file
1. In the notepad create all the registry entries

Example:
REGEDIT4
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MyTest\Tester.Test]
@=
"RegValuea"="abcdef"
"RegValueb"="xyz"
""
2. Save the above file as test.reg

3. Run the .reg file and you will see the registry entries at HKLM/ Software / MyTest

Hope this helps.
0