[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent 3th party sites from opening full screen

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

I am trying to make a bookmark manager. A site that is DB driven (ASP) and it has a layout of two frames. A narrow left one that holds the links and a whide right one that shows the klicked sites. But some sites (external ones) make my leftframe disapear and open fullscreen in the explorer window. Can I prevent them doing this with my frame?

The sollution can be a javascript as well

Thanks,

Tr
0
Comment
Question by:Trutje
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 10820710
Sorry, any framed window can be made to break out of the frame. Since you cannot control the scripting on third party sites, you cannot block this functionality that eventually runs on the user's computer.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10828161
Why would you think you can control the presentation of another site.  You do not own that content, and you have no right to lock it into a frame to hold users on your site will you use some else's content.  Fortunately browsers have the necessary builtin safeguards necessary to allow sites to protect their content from this sort of thing.  

If you want to use content from another site; ask permission, and maybe they will partner with you.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcumberbatch
ID: 10836747

COBOLdinosaur says it -

Alternative - provide screen shots of sites and a note saying click to open in another window and setup your links to open external sites in their own window.

You will find that even sites that don't currently break out of frames may do so in the future and the operation of others may be grossly undermined by framing, especially when they use frames themselves.  You may even run yourself into trouble if the site owners get bad reports about their site and trace it back to links from your site.

PC
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10846320
Holding a site in your frame isn't really ethical. I know sites like Google do it, but that's only when they translate and provide a service for you.

Besides, there are ways to use JavaScript to make it so that it is impossible to hold a site in a frame.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ruff-Ryder
ID: 10852820
Why don't you just make it open in a new window? That way your site would be open, and so would theirs. I mean...It's as simple as that. (or you could just ask them).
0