Solved

Tomcat 5.0 JSTL 1.1 error when trying to loop over params

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm running Tomcat 5.0 using jstl 1.1 and have examples from oreilly under my webapps folder that don't have any problems with the following code.  Also, what is the best way to handle complex forms in JSP using JSTL?  Could someone please help.
When I attempt to do something like this:


<%@ taglib prefix="c" uri="http://java.sun.com/jsp/jstl/core" %>

<c:forEach items="${param}" var="current">
      <c:out value="${current.key}" />
      <c:out value="${current.value}" />
</c:forEach>


I get this error:
-----------------------------------
exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:358)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:301)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:248)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)

root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      org.apache.jsp.testCheck_jsp._jspService(testCheck_jsp.java:180)
      org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:133)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:311)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:301)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:248)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)
----------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:trobutta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10823439
Your code works for me.
I could not reproduce the error. Which version of java are you using ?
Are you sure that you have the 1.1 jars ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trobutta
ID: 10827792
currently using java 1.4.2

my WEB-INF/lib/ directory contains
  jstl.jar and standard.jar that I got from the

webapps\jsp-examples\WEB-INF\lib directory that installed with tomcat


I just realized the code I posted doesn't run in their examples folder either.
Should I try to up date the jar files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trobutta
ID: 10827903
I got the freshest files from jakarta for jstl 1.1 and it still won't run for me.
The code does run under another folder that has an outdated jstl implementation..
but other things I'm doing don't run under that jstl implementation.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10828528
are you getting the same error with the new version of jstl?
Ghost
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 125 total points
ID: 10828835
Do you have the 2.4 header on your context's web.xml file ?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10918388
>java.lang.NullPointerException
     org.apache.jsp.testCheck_jsp._jspService(testCheck_jsp.java:180)

Please show us line 180.   Look in Tomcat's work folder.   rrz
0