Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image resize and convert to black and white

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
     Does anyone know how to take a picture (colour .jpg) change it to black and white and resize it.  I have managed to find a few ways of resizing a picture but none of them are very good quality.  I still haven't found a way of converting the picture to black and white.

      I am using Acrobat PDFWriter to print out the datawindow as a PDF so I need the quality of the picture to be better then good.

laurly
0
Comment
Question by:laurly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10822001
hi ,

resizing a picture is no big deal....assuming u  have picture control on ur datawindow... u can use...
dw_1.Object.p_1.Height = 650
dw_1.Object.p_1.Width  = 1200
...to resize ur picture....Or,
u can set the resizeable property to true and manually resize during runtime.....

as for the black and white color ur asking abt.... i don't think u want ur picture in black and white.... u must be talking abt a property called grayscale....
...insert a picture in excel and see the picture toolbar... it has 3 properties namely...grayscale,black and white and watermark.... see the result and find out what u exactly want....coz black and white makes a jpg look horrible....
..anyways as far as the quesion goes i don't think u can convert a picture to black and white thru PB... what u can do is ... dw_1.Object.p_1.Invert = 1

... or else during print u can print as grayscale....

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10822087
hi,

u can also set datawindow print property as follows...
dw_1.Object.DataWindow.Print.Color = 2   //print in monochrome.... 1 for color

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 750 total points
ID: 10837528
Hi laurly, If you need to convert a color photo to balck and white photo and view it within PB, you may need an activex/ocx control to do that. I have not done this personally. But I was able to get a list of activex controls by searching google.

http://www.chestysoft.com/ximage/manual.htm
http://www.imagingcontrol.com/ic/press/resources/
http://www.tonec.com/download4.html

Hope that helps.

regards-
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10837540
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:laurly
ID: 11159963
I have solved this problem i ended up using Image.ConnectToNewObject("ImageMagickObject.MagickImage.1")  It was able of converting the picure to cmyk, grayscale and resizeing the picture quite nicly.

Thank you for all your help.

laurly
0