[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fedora fails to install on HP NX9005 Laptop

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Fedora is failing to install on my HP nx9005 laptop.

It Freezes on the check media screen and will not move.  The only way to carry on is power down completely and start again.  I have thought about trying to install from HDD partition but dont know how!

Incidently this does the same error with Redhat 9, and also Mandrake 9.
0
Comment
Question by:sifenwick
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10821384
Have you tried an install without checking the media?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sifenwick
ID: 10821749
Dont get the option it simply freezes on that screen!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10821796
Have you tried a text install?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sifenwick
ID: 10821913
yes, I always install in text mode
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10821940
When it freezes can you switch virtual consoles (alt + F1 - f10)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10822297
Install in safe mode (ACPI, APM, IO-APIC and DMA turned off).

I don't know if you can do that in fedora, but, one some other distribs, you can change the boot options before the install begins.

If you can change the options by hand, just add :

ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal nosmp noapic
0
 

Author Comment

by:sifenwick
ID: 10831364
Tried all above but still freezes on the check media screen-
Is there any kernel command / add-in that stops a media check?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 10831435
Found this on the redhat lists -

Re: installing at a hp/compaq nx9005

    * From: Diego De Stefani <diegodestefani libero it>
    * To: fedora-list redhat com
    * Subject: Re: installing at a hp/compaq nx9005
    * Date: Tue, 3 Feb 2004 23:02:57 +0100

Alle 02:48, venerdì 09 gennaio 2004, Mauro Faccenda ha scritto:
> I'm trying to install Fedora Core 1 at a HP/Compac nx9005 notebook, but
> in the installing process when it asks for checking the media or
> skiping, the computer rangs, before I can chose one of these option.

try to disable the "Legacy USB Support" option in BIOS
you can find some usefull informations here:
http://emeitner.f2o.org/nx9005/
http://www.consultmatt.co.uk/nx9005.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:sifenwick
ID: 10857918
Thanks mate this worked in that I completed the install, by turning off usb legacy support in the Bios. Although the laptop still frezzes post install loading the firefire driver (ochi ) and cannot get past this now.  updated the bios to latest but stuck here!  But thanks for the help.
0