Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EVENT LOG HIDDEN?

Posted on 2004-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear professional my event log has been hidden itself and i can't see any Event.

is there anyway  to correct the event viewer issue.

regards
Hussain
0
Comment
Question by:mhussain
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10821211
Event Service Wont Start

1. Do a search on the system for .evt files Then Delete them all (Dont worry) they are recreated when you reboot, if you feel nervous about deleting them move them into a folder. Usually the Event viewer service WONT start because of a corrupt .evt file. Then Reboot.

2. If it still isnt working you probably have a missing value from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog You can go To a working system and copy the attributed of this key to your defective system.

*****Links*****

Could Not Start the Event Log Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279754

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20705881.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20705881.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 10821320
event log service is running , I just can't see the event log messages . all are hidden when i open the event viewer window
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 10821363
Your event logs are probably corrupted. MS had continuing problems with the event logs throughout the W2k SPs; there's a post-SP4 Hotfix out.
To resolve the problem, do the following:
* Set the startup type of the event log service to disabled, reboot.
* Move the .evt files from %SystemRoot%\System32\Config to someplace else (or delete them).
* Re-set the startup type of the event log service to automatic, reboot again.

Event Logs Are Corrupted
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=829246

How to Delete Corrupt Event Viewer Log Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172156
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 200 total points
ID: 10823155
Hi mhussain.

I had this problem a while ago. The solution for me was to increase the allowed size of the logs, and make them overwriteable when needed.

Somehow the standard settings seems to make trouble when theres to many log entrys at a short time.

Mattis
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12322462
split oBdA & mattisflones
0