Solved

one arraylist instead of many

Posted on 2004-04-14
13
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How could this be done.

I have 10 different sets of buttons with their actionCommands set to audiofiles. I have it set up now that each set of buttons have their own ArrayList that stores the order that the buttons are pressed.  How could one arraylist be able to store the order of all of the buttons from all of the sets. I could set it up to happen by the pressing of a special button.
0
Comment
Question by:Drop_of_Rain
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10821218
You can keep arraylist of arraylist

or

you can even think of use HashMap, the key would be your group name and value would be the arraylist.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10821225
simply add the button to the single list whenever it is pressed, what exactly is the problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mmuruganandam
mmuruganandam earned 150 total points
ID: 10821245
If you need to add and maintain different collection then go ahead with the following....  Otherwise, you can add all buttons to a single list as objects suggested...



Meaning

Say group1, group2, group3.... is your keys

HashMap map = new HashMap();

ArrayList arrayList1 = new ArrayList();

addButtonsToArrayList(arrayList1);

map.put("group1", arrayList1);
.
.
.


This way you can maintain all the arraylist into a single map.

For getting the corresponding arraylist you can use the group name

ArrayList list = (ArrayList)map.get(groupName);


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10821286
There is no problem. I want to be able to create a custom section in the program. In order to do this I will have to be able to keep track of each button press in an arraylist.

In answer to the hashmap this was the way I started to do it. If I need to do that I am OK with that.

There is no Group name, I didn't know that could be done. Well maybe there is a group name they all start with the same first letters kp1-kp50  and dm1-dm50 etc.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10821301
do u need to store what group each button is in?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10821313
If you are clear about having different sections and keep track of those buttons in a arraylist, you can have groupname and start adding to the map.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10821322
No if I understand your question. That is taken care of by the audiofile name, but in this case it won't matter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10821332
Then go ahead with a single array list as you had before.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 350 total points
ID: 10821347
> No if I understand your question. That is taken care of by the audiofile name, but in this case it won't matter.

then just uise a single arraylist and add all pressed buttons to it regardless of group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10821362
If you are clear about having different sections and keep track of those buttons in a arraylist, you can have groupname and start adding to the map.

The group name would be the name of the Arraylist for each section.


simply add the button to the single list whenever it is pressed, what exactly is the problem?

I guess a single arrarlist could be set up to record all the buttons pressed each time and not use it except when the custom part is wanted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10821374
What is the problem now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10821430
Thanks again you guys,
Christopher
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10821458
:)
0