Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

map network drive to linux

Posted on 2004-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
3,398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
 How can I back up data from my linux machine to  windows machine on net work, How can I mount partition from windows machine drive into linux machine so I can back up data from linux machine
Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 500 total points
ID: 10821355
mount -t smbfs //windowsbox/sharename /mnt/mountpoint_on_linux_box
Ypu can then copy your data to the share on your windows box which is mounted under /mnt/mountpoint_on_linux_box (obviously your directory name will be different)
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 10821365
Hi teera,

Create a samba user
smbpasswd -a username password
Run samba daemon on the linux machine
/etc/init.d/smbd start

from your windows machine
\\linux_machine_address

enter username and password ... right click the folder ... map netowrk drive

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10821418
He said he wants to mount his windows partition in linux.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10821480
I thought the other way round :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 10821614
Yes i wnat to mount my windows partion on linux , Is it possible Please help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10821628
Follow the instructions in the first reply.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 300 total points
ID: 10822265
If you're running some form of "security" on your windows machine, you might need provide credentials... so (continuing foots perfectly OK example):
 mount -t smbfs //windowsbox/sharename /mnt/mountpoint_on_linux_box -o username=winuser,password=winuserpasswd,workgroup=windows_domain_or_workgroup

... And you'll need specify the correct values for your setup of course;)

You can "test things out" with the smbclient command:
smbclient -L //windowsbox -U winuser -W domain_or_workgroup
... will browse your windoze box.

smbclient should be capable of working in an ftpish manner too.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tolgadalkilic
tolgadalkilic earned 300 total points
ID: 10847101
hi taera,

first you must share your windows drive or directory that you want to be mounted on the linux box. On windows
You can do it by:

-right click on the directory that you want to share
-click on "sharing and security" in the menu
-chose "share this folder" combo
-give  share name
-click on permissions
-remove "everyone" from list, add the user on the system and you want it to be used by linux box.
-press all accept, ok, apply buttons :)

after than do the steps on the linux side as other friends wrote above:

mkdir /mnt/mountpoint_on_linux_box

mount -t smbfs //windowsbox/sharename /mnt/mountpoint_on_linux_box -o username=winuser,password=winuserpasswd,workgroup=windows_domain_or_workgroup

thats all. /mnt/mountpoint_on_linux_box is the place that you want.
0