Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux and motherboards

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Ok. I'm wanting to use RH9 with a new SERVER I want to build. I'm hoping to use  a  3.2Ghz INTEL processor or  a 2.8Ghz processor (which is actually $100 cheaper)  OR whatever best fits the motherboard I end up choosing.

A.Which of these motherboards could be the best setup considering STABILITY and LINUX COMPATABILITY issues?

        1. MSI 865 PENO2-PFISR bus 800
         2. DFI PS35BL bus 800/400 INTEL 865g
          3. DFI LanParty INTEL 865PE
          4. ASROCK  P4VT8+ bus 800
          5. INTEL 845 EBG2 bus 400/533
           6. PC-CHIP 935LMRT

B. What is RAID? What advantages/disadvantages do I have using it in my server?

0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 800 total points
ID: 10821742

>>>>>>>>>Which of these motherboards could be the best setup considering STABILITY and LINUX COMPATABILITY issues?

I would first check if I have all the linux drivers need for these motherboards.
Visit the website of each motherboard manufacturer and find out that.
Then you can put questions about compatibility in some forums like the one below:

http://www.linuxcompatible.org/compatibility.html

>>>>>>>>What is RAID? What advantages/disadvantages do I have using it in my server?

RAID has different levels and each has its unique advantages.  Check out here:

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-6.2-Manual/ref-guide/ch-raid.html
 
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 1000 total points
ID: 10821763
Well first off, the best boards you have listed there is the MSI....your #1 choice.
The 875 chipset board is newer, and has more stuff on the board.  (if you need it)
The upper end 875 board has the Firewire, and IDE raid as well as SATA Raid built in as well.
Here is the board:
http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_spec.asp?model=875p_Neo-FIS2R&class=mb

Here is your #1 board:
http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_spec.asp?model=865PE_Neo2-PFISR&class=mb

Both are great boards....just the 875 has more bells and whistles...
The only problem with the boards you have asked about is linux drivers....that's going to be your problem.  Most of the stuff should be detected and will work fine.  But some of them wont....

I havent used RH9, so not sure how compatible it is with that.  However I've had lindows installed on an msi 875 board....and I believe had everything working....(wasn't my computer....so not totally sure)

Anyway Raid, built in raid......you have the options of Stripping or mirroring hard drives.  When you install 2 or more hard drives you can set up stripping or mirroring.  and sometimes both...depending ont he setup and hardware you have.  Stripping will give you speed....and Mirroring will give you redundancy of data.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10822578
This article about stability and Linux might be of help: http://www.linuxhardware.org/article.pl?sid=04/02/06/2010235
0