Solved

Having problem create and assign a mandatory user file

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,
         I am having problem to create and assign a mandatory profile  in a windows 2000 domain, all workstation running windows xp system. I got some link from my previous post of similiar question answered by FT, http://www.jsiinc.com/subk/tip5400/rh5450.htm, but I just couldn't finish this intruction.
First,         how could I add a temporarily domain account to local adminstrator group?
Second,    When I logon the workstation (which I just setup the apprearance of the domian account with) as a menmber of domain Admins group, i can not see the temporarily account's user profile, so I couldn't copy it.

Could anyone provide me a more detailed instruction about that? I think I just abit confused here.
thanks heaps

yours eric





0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Eric

First, create a domain account called lets say "Mandatory User" in active directory that you want to be the "Template" for all the rest. Then logon at a workstation with an admin account and add this user through the control panel - users and passwords - Click Add - Browse - Select the user account "Mandatory User", click next - Then check the "other" box and specify them as an administrator on the client. Then log off the client and then log on with the Mandatory User account. This creates the documents and settings folder for Mandatory user. Arrange things as you want them, then follow the rest of the instructions - post back again if you get stuck,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Just an extra bit here:
From the link - "04. Log off the template account and remove the account from the local administrators group". - So once you've made all your tweaks, log off, and then logon again with an admin account. Go back to control panel, users and passwords, select the Mandatory User then click properties. Then click standard user or restricted user depending on what you want then to be able to do, then click apply and ok.

Let us know if any further probs :))



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
>>First, how could I add a temporarily domain account to local adminstrator group?<<

What are you trying to do here..??   Just curious..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Or did you mean Template...??  not temporary..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Here is another article I pass around for those interested in how to implement these..  Perhaps it will help you here..

http://networking.earthweb.com/netos/article.php/625291
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
Comment Utility
Hi all,

        I did the whole thing again, i can go through all the steps no problme, but in the end when try to logon as a domain account in the workstation I receive these two error message after i tpye in the username and password.

1, Can not load the locally stored profile, possible cause this error include insufficient security right or a corrupt local file.

2, Windows can not load the user's profile but has logon you on the default profile for the system
   detail,
          the system has attampt to load or restore a file in registry, but specify file is not the registry file format.


any idea guy?

thanks heaps
yours eric
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
Comment Utility
Here is a link for all of the details on how to set it up. here is the link:http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323368
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
Comment Utility
I did everything again, but this time I didn't change the ntuser.dat file to ntuser.man, my two workstation having same desktop this time!!!!!!!  Any idea what i did wrong when I change the format of the file? and slao I think apparently it is not the mandatory profile I am using.

cheers
yours eric
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Sounds to me like you are not assigning the profile in your Active Directory user's attributes (properties) window..  Go there and ck your profile tab to make sure that the profile is correctly UNC'd...  

Also, assume that you placed the man profile in the correct server folder..  that the above UNC path is pointing to, right..??

FE
0