Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merging view

Posted on 2004-04-14
19
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi.. I would like to know the techniques in merging views from different databases into one view
0
Comment
Question by:khulooda
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10821577
Can't you use:

SELECT * FROM db1.view1
JOIN db2.view2 ON db2.view2.attribute = db1.view1.attribute
ORDER BY otherAttribute

or something similiar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khulooda
ID: 10821605
thanks madwax;
but i guess it not possible to use the select statement in lotus, i heard that the merge can be done through XML... Any idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:khulooda
ID: 10821606
thanks madwax;
but i guess it not possible to use the select statement in lotus, i heard that the merge can be done through XML... Any idea
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10821687
I don't know about Lotus but isn't there any custom function where you can use SQL-queries? I know for instance that you can do this in Access, even if they recommend one using the GUI with dropdowns and checkboxes...

Hope it works out though...
//jan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10821695
Thats impossible to do
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10821714
madwax,
Lotus Notes is not SQL or Oracle or Access. And if you are not familiar with it, then its better not to answer.

Khulooda,
If you are talking about Notes client, then it is not possible at all.
if it is for web, then also I suspect whether it can be done or not. XML? let me explore it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10821739
check these links;
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/dd93856eaa05124285256c8b0077b919?OpenDocument

and this XML will be only useful in web.

If I can find a good link or code, I will post here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khulooda
ID: 10821852
madheeswar
 
Thanks for your help and if u found useful links please update me....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10821951
There are 2 ways of doing this, although actually merging views is not possible.

1. create 'link' documents from the documents in 1 database to the other.  A link document will contain the document unique id of the actual document, the database where the actual document is, and all fields you want to use in your view (if you want to sort on name and title, you need to include these on your link document).  In the view, you will NOT open this link document, but instead the actual document.  This can be done by using a QueryOpen lotusscript

2. don't use a view at all, but use an agent to display the data.  If you let your agent output XML, then you can sort it on the browser side too.  Else, you will have rather static output.  The agent can get it's data from a (domain) full text search, or he can actually open the databases, and collect all documents from the views.

There are lots of variants you can think of, for these 2 solutions, and both solutions will actually kill performance :-)
But the 'link' documents solution is something we use quite often, mostly (but not exclusively) in web applications.  Then you can't use the QueryOpen event, of course, but it's very easy to manipulate the url link in the view.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10821970
If I get this type of situation, I will tell the user to forget as it takes lot of time to implement and as Tom said, lot of performance issue.

Even for XML to work, u have to search and get the documents from both databases and display it using HTML.

The link provided is the same logic what I have told now.

best of LUCK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khulooda
ID: 10822127
madheeswar and Bozzie4
Thanks alot and for more information please let me know...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 10826262
"<a href=http://" + HTTP_Host +"/YourDatabase.nsf/YourView/" +
@DbColumn("":"No Cache";"YourDatabase.nsf";"YourView";4) +
"?OpenDocument>" +
@DbColumn("":"No Cache";"YourDatabase";"YourView";2) +
" - " +
@DbColumn("":"No Cache";"YourDatabase";"YourView";3) +
"</a>
"

The author says "it's not a particularly efficient use of the server, but it works!' , the complete article can be found here :-
http://searchcrm.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid4_gci489172,00.html?FromTaxonomy=%2Fpr%2F283836


In the newer version of Domino 6 and above , you can also use JSP for Domino. Here is a very good example on how to implement this :-

http://www.eview.com/eview/viewr5.nsf/e640f630a3361f84852568f600070fd3/561a071925475d7685256d4b006a6d7c?OpenDocument&Highlight=2,view,jsp

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10832218
khulooda,

It would be a nice thing to do. Can you describe your situation? WHy do you need it and most importantly what other things are going around your applicaiton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khulooda
ID: 10847752

My scenario is that am having many request applications in one database and i wana develop
for each request a seperate database and then display all the requests in one view
0
 

Author Comment

by:khulooda
ID: 10848054

Can someone help if there are more ways :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 10848225
If you have a servlet/jsp engine (for instance the Domino servlet engine (no jsp's there - but that's not essential), you should consider writing it in java.
This solution will perform better than anything you can write in agents (because the servlet remains in memory).

To sum it up:

1. servlet  to collect the data in the different views
2. agent to collect the data in the different views
3. link documents to gather all data in a view first.  Advantage here is that you can sort the results (because it's a regular view), and that the performance for the client will be reasonably good, and that is works in the Notes client too.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:khulooda
ID: 10848351
Bozzie4, Thanks for your help and i will try it
0