Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

redhat

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I get 4 cd from my friend redhat enterprise linux As , this ver sion of redhat is free or not I want to in stall it for my database sever  i afraid after ii ise 1 month it need activate key
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:stefan73
stefan73 earned 400 total points
ID: 10821697
Hi teera,
It's not free, check
http://www.redhat.com/software/rhel/purchase/index.html


Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 400 total points
ID: 10821732
You can get an almost identical version which is free at
http://www.whiteboxlinux.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hhelmich
hhelmich earned 300 total points
ID: 10823278
Or just go with Fedora Core 1 - it is free and based on RedHat technology.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tolgadalkilic
tolgadalkilic earned 300 total points
ID: 10847037
hi taera

What is your database server? Is it oracle? Otherwise you can use other linux distributions like debian, mandrake, slackware ..
Or as mentioned, use fedora.
0