[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Byte() -> stream or string

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,739 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I get HTML as a Byte array from a remote object. I need to get this into a string or stream. I don't know anything about the encoding (ascii, unicode?).

The code that fills the byte array uses a binary reader on a filestream with no encoding specified. The file read by the Filestream can be assumed to be ASCII.

Comments on any aspect of this welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:monosodiumg
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 10821838
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaniPro earned 750 total points
ID: 10821870
I think that this is what you need:

C#
byte[] myArray = new byte[] {50, 70, 71};
String s2 = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetString(myArray);
MessageBox.Show(s2);

VB
Dim myArray As Byte() = {50, 70, 71}
Dim s2 As String
s2 = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetString(myArray)
MessageBox.Show(s2)

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 10822904
This function will return a string when given a byte array:

 Public Function ByteArrayToString(ByVal bytArray() As Byte) As String
   Dim UTF8 As New UTF8Encoding()
   Return UTF8.GetString(bytArray)
 End Function
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10825232
i think the question is if you don't know the original encoding of the byte array .. how do you "normalize" the string.
e.g. say the string is "ABC" in ASCII .. which gets into bytes array .. and you convert to a UNICODE string. The resultant string would be "AxBxCx" (x represents the null character -- since unicode is 2 bytes and ascii is one, it'd insert a null char to fill the gap).
What i do is check wether 1st, 3rd, and 5th bytes are null (assuming 0 bases array index). if they're null then the original byte array is in unicode else it's in ascii.

- malhar
0