Solved

AGP video Card Installation Problems

Posted on 2004-04-14
19
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi
I am working on a customers Athlon 1800XP / 256MBram. The computer has been upgraded to XP Pro and is (mostly) running very well. My customer is a keen gamer and asked me to install a Leadtek Winfast A360 TD video card G-Force FX5700. (8X AGP/128MB ram). Lastest nVidia drivers install without any problems as does DirectX, and the Winfast utility.
Under any graphics load - games etc, the colours go red, and the computer locks up. Using DirectX utilities, Direct Draw will lock up.
I have set the AGP to 4x in the bios, the aperture to 128MB or to 64MB and still the same result.
Any ideas to resolve this problem?
Regards
Nicki
0
Comment
Question by:nixitnicki
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 10821810
Hi nixitnicki,

Have you tried another card?
As this is a new one, you should try returning it for warranty first. As it looks like you did exactly what you had to do.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10822702
try another  if it works fine return the bad card due to short time warrenty and get a new one
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10822756
I here an echo in here or is it just me?

It could be an under powerd PSU as the power requirment for the fx5700 is higher then older AGP cards.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10822778
>>I here an echo in here or is it just me?
Nope, it's not just you I hear it also... wonder where it's comming from.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10822952
compfixer101, I already gave you advice about how you shouldn't just repeat what other experts say.  You've already violated rules about using email, so learn the right way to do things here, or you're going to have a lot of experts angry at you.

Guys, he's still got parents he has to take orders from, so maybe he'll learn from this experience ...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10823029
lol! thanx Callandor ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10823176
oh my oh my.


Lucf  you might want to change this:  Get of the dècaf!!


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10823204
With almost three hours difference between the posts, I don't think coffee is to blame...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10823255
lol

no, no


you need to add an 'f' to of to make it off
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10823290
I have been wondering about that for months now, I just didn't know how to write it.
Thanks ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10823403
I went several months with surprise spelled wrong in mine.  You usually do a lot better than me and it is what I speak.  :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10823617
I've already mentioned to buckeyes33 that you learn a lot of things here, and not all of it is technical ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 11009535
callandor how am i supposed to know not to use email                                   duh
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11010629
compfixer101, it's called "read the member agreement", which was linked to when you signed up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 11205181
well it is also called no sound no new displays being readable and  getting kciked off the internet right away          so tell me how to read a page with no  words on it huh huh       well you gotta learn to be able to do that is very hard
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 11205196
anyhow i got a question on that card is there a color control on it that is totally whacked up or not since if too much color in the red makes things redder but i don't know about tthe freezing problems
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11205317
compfixer, you should also know that you shouldn't post your question someone elses question :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/askQuestion.jsp

http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp
0