Solved

Nero no longer recognizes Lite-on cd wtr.

Posted on 2004-04-14
31
5,617 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
W98se, 128mb ram, 8gb hdd = c:, Toshiba cdrom = D:, Lite-on ltr-48125w, Nero 5.5.8.0

After downloading & installing an update from Nero's website, then rebooting, the program no longer recognizes the liteon drive as a recorder (only as a cdrom).

I uninstalled nero, but could not find the install cd that came with the drive.  I think my boss accidently trashed the box (with cd in it) when cleaning his office.  A week went by while my boss kept trying to find the cd, even at his home.  After no success finding it , I tried D/L'ing the full functioning demo from nero's site, but it too didn't detect the burner.  I D/L'd nero's eraser program, ran it then tried reinstalling the demo but still nada.

nero's ping utility shows this:
Host Adapter = 0
 [Target ID = 0] 'TOSHIBA  CD-ROM XM-6702B  1007 '
 [Target ID = 1] 'LITE-ON  LTR-48125W       VS06 '

Anybody familiar with this kind of problem?
0
Comment
Question by:FriarTuk
  • 10
  • 10
  • 7
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10821947
Here is a list of problems with Nero.  Maybe one of those will help - http://www.nero.com/en/helptool/333.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10822282
I would recommend uninstalling and reinstalling the liteon driver. After completely uninstalling everything Nero. Once we get the recorder recognised again, we can worry about Nero.

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goddard01
ID: 10822316
Try some other free programs http://download.com.com/3150-2646-0.html?tag=dir
nero is a good program but it has alot of bugs.  Other then that try unistall the burner and reinstall it
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ffemtdd earned 110 total points
ID: 10827183
I had the same problem with another drive manufacturer.  I found that installing the latest Nero v5 update (nero551056.exe) from here http://www.nero.com/us/631933457317970.html resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:multihull
ID: 10828278
Hi,
There may some segment of the original nero remaining.
Use control panel (add/remove programs) to check nero is not there, if it is remove again.
Windows explorer search for AHEAD (nero home directory) and delete this.
reinstall the download, if the cd/rw is not recognised select EXTRAS from the menu bar and then RECOGNISE CDRW at the bottom of the drop down.
This should check the drive and select it.
When I have had a NERO cd/rw virtual drive only this has recognised it every time.
You will have to purchase the full Nero at some time, this has more functionality than the lite versions supplied with the drive.
Best of luck, come back if not resolved.

Multihull
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10830532
slink9: Thanks for the link, but I've already been thru the www.nero.com - help pages, faq's, & support areas.  In my last link below I tried everything mentioned.

http://www.nero.com/us/631898242809219.html (utilities)
http://www.nero.com/us/631941507584102.html (help system)
http://www.nero.com/en/helptool/197.htm#o197 (faqs)
http://www.nero.com/en/helptool/150.htm#o150 (recognition problems)

chrispy: I tried deleting the driver from the DevMgr then physically removing the drive, and reinstalling it from scratch after pwring off/on.  The o/s detects it fine & loads the correct driver, but Nero still sees it as a cdrom not cd recorder.

goddard01: Since this is a work pc, freebie programs are frowned upon.

ffemtdd: Downloading that update is what started this problem.  Apparently it is different than the original program that came with the drive.

multihull: I already tried uninstalling nero thru add/rem, plus using nero's eraser utility.  The option under Extras is AutoDetect CDROM which will not recognize my CDRW (nero's website confirmed this).

I'd like to fix this without having to inform my boss that he'll have to buy a $60-$100 full version program of either Nero or Roxio.  There has to be someway to make it recognze the drive again, after all it worked perfectly before the upgrade.  The old saying "don't fix it if it ain't broke" applies here.  LOL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10831764
OK, if it is detecting a LITE-ON LTR-48125W, then Windows, and Nero's ping util, are detecting it as a CDRW.

Have you tried just telling Nero to burn to it anyway, or is it not listed *in* Nero at all, even tho the ping util sees it? (Sorry, I don't have Nero installed on my PC anymore, and the disk is currently innaccessible, so I am going from memory).

Also, what OS are you running? If you have XP, I would try dragging some files to the CDRW drive in Windows Explorer and see if it burns. That will help narrow down the problem, and might prove a good work-around.

Did any other software come with the drive? Most CDR and CDRW drives come with Roxio/Adaptec EZ CD Creator software and/or Nero full.

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:multihull
ID: 10837806
Hi,
Thanks for informing me of haow much you have done.
I have been through this type of problem with cdrw on sites and it is usually because the cdrw s/w (nero) has incorrectly identified the drive, usually because other nero lite s/w has been loaded and after this the cdrw is not accepted by nero. It only sees a virtual drive!

I usually purchase a nero full, in the uk it is about £30, and this has on every occassion identified the drive. My client pays, but has a better and more functional program. Some outlets may ave version 6 or so at attractive prices as in your case you do not need the latest only a working application.

But thinking on this, for your case, are you sure that everything on the hdd has been deleted, everything in the directory "ahead" and ahead as well, if so an inspection of the registry for anything with ahead in the path, delete it (after bcking up the registry), Power up and down several times and try the best program you have to reinstall completely cold. Never tried this, to correct this problem,  but I have not been in your position, I would try it if I was in your position as nothing else sems to have worked..
 
Regards and BoL  multihull
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10839532
chrispy: w98se More detail of this pc are in the orig question. In Nero under "Recorder - Choose Recoder", the only option is "Image Recorder" - the "Lite-on ltr-48125w" cdrw used to be listed there before the update was installed. The drive came bundled with Nero & the Incd UDF program which still works thru Windows Explorer when writing to a cdrw disk only.

multihull: I brought my Adaptec Easy Cd Creater 4.05 from home & tried installing that after removing Nero & Incd completely (thru add/rem & the Nero eraser utilities), including deleting the old leftover directory & all registry entries (manually). It could only see to cdrom drives as well, so I removed it & rebooted again. What is the difference between Nero-Lite, the Nero that came with our Liteon cdrw, & the full version of Nero?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10840791
multihull, I believe we have some confusion here. The "lite" he refers to is part of the CDRW model, not indicating he is using Nero Lite. FriarTuk, you are using the full version of Nero aren't you?

Also, did you try my suggestions:

"Also, what OS are you running? If you have XP, I would try dragging some files to the CDRW drive in Windows Explorer and see if it burns. That will help narrow down the problem, and might prove a good work-around."

and

"Did any other software come with the drive? Most CDR and CDRW drives come with Roxio/Adaptec EZ CD Creator software and/or Nero full."

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10841165
Friar,
Are you still trying to use the 5.5.8.0 version of Nero?  All updates of the nero software are full versions.  Like I said I had the same problem as you are, when I updated to 5.5.8.0 I lost my drive.  Updatiing to the latest version 5.5.10.56 fixed the problem.  When you install the software are you getting a prompt to for your registration number?  Do you skip it and use the evaluation version?  If you want an older version such as 5.5.3.5,  I can provide a download link for you.  I have versions 5.5.3.5, 5.5.5.1, 5.5.6.4, 5.5.8.2, 5.5.10.54 and you can download 5.5.10.56 from nero.  Have you tried writing to nero for your OEM Serial #?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10847888
chrispy:
I answered both your questions in my last post.  I have Nero 5580 & InCD 3.01 that came bundled with the Liteon cdwtr, far as I know they are a full version, but apparently not the same as the retail version.  InCD writes to the drive fine using UDF, but Nero won't recognize the drive as a burner.  If I try to burn using Nero it creates an Image file on the hard drive.

Again what is the diff between: Nero-Lite (mentioned by multihul), the Nero bundled version (that we have), the demo version (downloaded from web), & the retail version (ie bought in a store)?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10847903
ffemtdd:
I have Nero 5580 (full, came bundled), but after installing an update for Nero 5580 from their website, I lost the cdrw drive.  During the install I gave it our OEM registration #, which I had retrieved manually from a backup of the Ahead folder in the Registry.

If I try to install another version, say the 551056 demo (full version), will I use the same reg #, or not give it a registration # & use it only in demo-mode?  If the latter, what functions will that limit?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10847912
ffemtdd:
You also said that all updates are full blown demo versions.  Which I guess means they do everything, yes?  But do I install it on top of the current version as an update or remove my version all together then try to install the updated demo?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10847916
Increased pts to 200
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10849039
OK, I still dont' know if you are running XP, 98, or? but we'll work around that ;)

I'm trying to remember InCD, and I remember it as being an add-on or part of something else, but it occurs to me that if it works, and Nero doesn't, why not just uninstall Nero and use InCD? [OK, from my later work, I find that I was right, but it doesn't help. InCD is a part of something else... Nero]

Nero differences: Nero Lite and the demo version would be the same thing - sample or limited versions used to allow you a taste of the software (and hopefully get you to buy the Full). The retail, of course, is the fully functional version. As for dthe bundled version, it could be either, though it irritates the hell outta me that a CDRW manufacturer would bundle a 'lite' or demo version, instead of the full, but it does happen.

Nice work on the retrieval of the OEM registration # from the registry, btw.

Another thing is to differentiate between 'Updates' and 'Upgrades'  (from the Nero site):

Updates are for free, but not Upgrades. If we are talking about Updates, we mean updates within a version: e.g. from Nero 6.0.0.1 to Nero 6.0.0.3. Updates only renew already existing programs. The previous range of functions is preserved but brought up to date.
However, Upgrades are e.g. from Nero 5.5 to Nero 6. You can find more information on Upgrades »here. [http://www.nero.com/en/nero6_upgrade.html]

I noticed that Nero created an ISO file on your HD, you said. While I couldn't look for that on the Nero Support site (it is not helpful at all), you could get another program that would allow yo to burn ISO's as a work-around. Check Downoad.com.

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10849156
Friar,

Yes, all updates downloaded from the nero site are actually full versions.  The install allows you to install or upgrade.  If you remove all previous versions of nero then run the install for the latest version you will get a fully funcitonal product.  You can also choose the update function if need be. Yes, you can and should use your serial # from the original product.  If updating the serial is not asked for if fresh install (recommended) use your serial #.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10849166
Friar,

I am reading in other posts about nero lite.  As far as I know there is no such thing.  I have been using nero for approximately 5 years now.  There is, with the update installs Nero Express.  It is a pretty user friendly version of Nero.  No functional difference.  Just less visible options.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisPy
ChrisPy earned 90 total points
ID: 10852583
FriarTuk, you're right, I missed the Win98SE reference (twice. Ouch). Sorry about that. For the latest patch for your Nero (v5.5.10.42) follow the link at the bottom of my post and use the Nero551056.exe 'download it' button.

Also, do you have Windows Media Player installed? If so try using it to burn a CD, that would narrow down the problem, as it would tell us it is not a hardware issue (your succes with InCD also indicates that) and would also help rule out a Windows issue.

ffemtdd, on the Nero site they are referred to as Demoversions, I'm sorry to confuse you. You are right, they are fully functional versions, but still "sample or limited versions" as I stated.

But the point I was trying to make was the the 'Lite' reference had nothing to do with the Nero version in the first place, it was mistakenly mentioned by another poster, I believe. The name of his CDRW is 'LITE-ON  LTR-48125W', and my description of lite or demo version was just in answer to FriarTuk's question about it.

You should also reread the information I copied from the Nero site on the difference between Updates and Upgrades. You statement above should be that 'all Upgrades are full versions' and an Upgrade install will allow you to install a full version, while an Update will just Update the version you have to the current Update within that particular version.

It's almost like the Nero people are trying to make it as confusing as possible!

ChrisPy

Here is a link to the Nero6 Update page:

http://www.nero.com/en/updates.html

This is for Updates of previous versions:

http://www.nero.com/en/631933457317970.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10853039
ChrisPy,

I beg to differ, the upgrades are full versions.  While they will upgrade an exising verison, they will install as a full version with no other version previously installed.  All that is needed is a serial number.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10853052
Friar,

You might want to try reseating or replacint the IDE Cable to the CDRW.  There may just be a communication problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10866375
Let's rehash for clarification:
1) I had Nero 5580 (incd 301) bundled with the liteon cdrw, it was full but specified that it will only work with the burner it came bundled with.
2) I downloaded an update for 5580, that caused the problem of not recognizing the cdrw.
3) I removed everything for Ahead & Nero (Add/Rem, Nero's eraser tools, & manual registry cleaning) then rebooted.
4) Since we couldn't find the bundled Nero cd, I used the downloaded update 5580 file. The update version IS A FULL INSTALL VERSION, however without a valid it runs in demo mode.
5) After starting nero again, it too didn't recognize the burner even after putting in our registration code (click Help - Enter New S#).

So you think that the update 551045 (full) will recognize my cdrw after installing it as an update or as a full install?  Read #2 here:
http://www.nero.com/en/631939968877455.html

It says that an OEM bundled version will not recognize any other drive other than the one it came with. So I would think that the update (full) version downloaded from their website is only an update for RETAIL versions only, else it will install fully as a demo only, but will not recognize OEM drives.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10866390
BTW, I already removed the drive from the pc, booting without it, then adding it back in & reinstalling - didn't help.  Since then I tried installing into another pc at work, using that same downloaded update 5580 version, but didn't have any luck either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10867857
When you download the latest update version for Nero Version 5 it will install as a full version if you use the serial 3 from your OEM version.  The downloaded update version will have the information about your drive, it has the info for all drives on the market that they know of.  Do not install any other nero software prior to installing the downloaded update.

You are correct, the OEM version only came with the drive data for the drive it shipped with.  There is a file that installs called CDROM.CFG which holds the data for the drives nero recognizes.

For clarification, Remove all previous versions of nero using the nero eraser tool,go to  http://www.nero.com/us/631933457317970.html, download the latest version, Install the latest version, when prompted enter your name and serial #(from your OEM version).

Nero should now run as a full version and recognize your drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10875515
ffemtdd, 'I beg to differ, the upgrades are full versions'. Yes, the are, it is the Updates that are not. I just wanted to clarify as the difference could be confusing for the questioner.

FriarTuk, 'but specified that it will only work with the burner it came bundled with.' I don't think you mentioned this before, and it is the weirdest thing I have ever heard (ok, maybe not EVER). Basically, you bought a drive that came with their software, but if you upgrade or change your drive, Nero is going to make sure you can't use their software, even though you already 'bought' it? That's.... um, mess up.


I would try ffemtdd's instructions above. And might consider deleteing the CDROM.CFG he mentions, or ask the Nero people (or we can check the net) if there is one that works for your drive. What do you think, ffemtdd?

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10876955
ChrisPy,

I beg to differ, I have many times removed my previous versions of nero and installed updates as full versions.  The updates are 13MB files.  The updates also include software that previous versions did not have.  I will agree though that you can not upgrade from version 5.5 to 6 using your old serial #.  You can however use your old serial # with an upgrade from version 5 to version 5.5.

On OEM versions the CDROM.CFG file only has information relating to the drives manufactured by the OEM vendor.  Updates have a CDROM.CFG file that has the information for all drives manufactured for which nero knows of.  The latest file has 42 references to Liteon.  The following is the first of the 42.

[LITE-ON  LTN126A CD-ROM]
TYPE=IDE     GENERIC_1
COM=2
CDRCAP_MAXREADSPEED=1800
CDRCAP_MAXREADDASPEED=600
CDRCAP_READSPEED_TABLE=1800
CDRCAP_SETSPEED_METHOD=1

I don't beleive Friar will need to download a copy of a CDROM.CFG as it comes with the updated files.  If he needs to however, I can provide a link on my website.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10886335
Correction the cdrom.cfg only recognizes cdroms & dvdroms not cdrw or dvdrw - per Nero's website help section.

ffemtdd, I have already ran nero's eraser tools.

ChrisPy, I got the info about OEM bundled Nero cd's will only work on the drive it came with from Nero's website - see here: http://www.nero.com/en/631939968877455.html#2

I'm going to try installing the 551056 version fully w/o any other ahead or incd sfw installed.  I will try to run it 1st in demo mode, & if it doesn't recognize my cdwtr as a recorder (not cdrom), then I will enter my OEM registration# to see if it then will see it correctly.  I will post results later.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10887902
Friar,

Have you also updated the firmware for your recorder?  You can get the file at http://www.liteonamericas.com/us/download_cdrw.htm . Go to the CDRW section of the Firmware page.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10897871
DL'd nero551056.exe & installed.  Gave it the user/company, then answered Yes to msg about having to run a 3rd party setup for WMA support to finish, then rebooted.  When starting Nero, it prompted me for either click Demo or Enter a Serial # in order to click OK.  Clicking Demo gave error "Your Demo version has expired", so I entered our reg#.  It came up ok & recognized our cdwtr perfectly.

FYI, the Nero exe didn't include Incd, but I can get that later.

ffemtdd & ChrisPy
Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10898571
Woo-hoo! Glad it's working for you!

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffemtdd
ID: 10899268
Fabulous.  What a pain an update can cause when it's a bad update.  Good to see your back up and running.
0