Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you prove to me wiht some documents??

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi there, i have some "Debate" so call with some peoples regarding this issues. I or we are just hope to knw the truth.. please procide me some prove or document to support your point.

This is javaBean

abc.java
=======

import java.sql.*;
import java.io.*;
import java.math.*;


we are arguing that if we put the code like this (with .*) , it's will somehow "consume" our memory. Because it'll load all the java.sql's API into our program althouge we didnt use that.

and some say it will not affect at all. Because the Java is smart enough to clean or only load those package that the is used below the code.

So, which version is correct? Will it consume or not?

I am planned to do soething like

System.getMemory .. or something to see the different.. do you think i can do such?

Please provide me some URL so that we can read better...

tahnk you.

0
Comment
Question by:kuching
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10822125
The .* is interpreted at *compile time*, not at runtime.  The Java compiler will include all necessary references in a compiled class file, and no unnecessary ones.

All you have to do is check the size of the compiled class file:
import java.util.Date;
public class UtilDate {
    public static void main(String args[]) {
        System.out.println(new Date());
    }
}


-rwxrwxrwx    1 searlas  mkgroup-      434 Apr 14 12:03 UtilDate.class

import java.util.*;
public class UtilDate {
    public static void main(String args[]) {
        System.out.println(new Date());
    }
}

-rwxrwxrwx    1 searlas  mkgroup-      434 Apr 14 12:04 UtilDate.class
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10822132
And for completeness, not using an import at all:

public class UtilDate {
    public static void main(String args[]) {
        System.out.println(new java.util.Date());
    }
}

-rwxrwxrwx    1 searlas  mkgroup-      434 Apr 14 12:06 UtilDate.class
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
searlas earned 300 total points
ID: 10822208
As a document reference, the class file spec should do:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/vmspec/2nd-edition/html/ClassFile.doc.html

Note the structure of a class file - it contains no references to import statements at all.  Reading the document in more depth should satisfy you that this is indeed the case.
ClassFile {
    u4 magic;
    u2 minor_version;
    u2 major_version;
    u2 constant_pool_count;
    cp_info constant_pool[constant_pool_count-1];
    u2 access_flags;
    u2 this_class;
    u2 super_class;
    u2 interfaces_count;
    u2 interfaces[interfaces_count];
    u2 fields_count;
    field_info fields[fields_count];
    u2 methods_count;
    method_info methods[methods_count];
    u2 attributes_count;
    attribute_info attributes[attributes_count];
    }
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:john-at-7fff
john-at-7fff earned 300 total points
ID: 10827376
Here's a short and sweet answer: It will not consume memory in your running program.

So import foo.* all you want!!

http://www.javaperformancetuning.com/news/qotm031.shtml

0