Solved

I can't get sound!!

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have no sound!

I am have a win2000, Intel celeron, 2GH, 512RAM

My sound device is:
SoundMAX Digital Audio

ALL the volumes are up. I tried with a CD and listing to something online, but both cases produce no sound.  I uninstalled my audio device then restarted my computer. The new hardware wisered opened and searched for a driver for "Multimedia Audio Controler" . It then installed a SoundMax driver. But still nothing!!

I set speaker setup to stereo headphones but nothing.

So i have ran out of options ... What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisV
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10821928
Has the sound ever worked?  Do you know that this sound is Win2k compliant?
Take a look at the Win2k HCL at http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx
Have you gone to Wnidows Update to verify all updates are in place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisV
ID: 10821987
Yes the sound did once work but i don't know what happened to make it not work.

And yes there are no updates on the windows update site.

Anything else?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 10822003
Boot into the Last Known Good config and see if the sound works.  F8 while booting and choose that from the startup menu.
If this were XP I would advise doing a system restore to a time before it stopped working, but Win2k does not have this capability.
You may want to look for updated drivers at the manuf web site or at www.driverguide.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisV
ID: 10822202
I GOT IT. I downloaded realplayer (as this is the player the sound worked with before) and it works with that. For some reason windows media player does gives no sound, dame strange.

Thanks for the help anyway mate
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Steve_Pugh
ID: 10823519
control panel

sound and audio devices

audio tab

and check your card is selected as default in play back and recording

i have seen a simular problem if wrong hardware selected here
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10826154
well award the dang points if you are done
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisV
ID: 10831516
Does anyone know why realplayer will play sound but windows media player will not.

Also when i listen to online radio or http://launch.com/  there is no sound.

Any ideas why?

____________

P.S. compfixer101,
take it easy kid

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tickdotcom
ID: 10831726
is a long time aready ???
you alway move your hardware (card sound card or vga card) ????
my computer have a 6 year old aready when i move the hardware(card sound card or vga card) there will no sound cos every old computer the board connecter must got a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisV
ID: 10831927
tickdotcom,
I'm not sure how old the computer is, it's my work coputer, it's a long way from new anyway. I think the sound card is the same one that came with the machine
0