Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore the .dat file in SQL server 6.5?

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.

I have old SQL server 6.5k which they need to restore the .dat file into the server 6.5K.

I found from website, and below are the snippet code of restoring the .dat file into master table and use bcp to convert it into text:

disk reinit
name = "Master",
physname = "C:\t\TX20021101.dat",
vdevno = 2, size = 5120
DISK REFIT

My question is: how to bcp the data and from where and how to retrieve it?
I haven't tried on the SQL server 6.5k since it's production database and not dare to try it on.
Cld anyone guide me how to do that?
Your guidance is highly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Applek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10823179
Try posting in a more appropriate Topic Area, such as http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 10823375
go through this link

http://docs.rinet.ru/MSSSSSSQL/ch19/ch19.htm

search for this topic "Using and Understanding Information Restoration from Backups" in the page.

you can always install a sample test  database and test it before doing it on production DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Applek
ID: 10829221
Thanks for the reply.

I know how to backup and restore in SQL server 2K. We have another outdated server which is going to retrieve the history data from SQL server 6.5. Now we have a lot of .dat files and how to retrieve it? I understand that the SQL server 2k restoration cannot restore those data files (.dat) unless we upgrade the server 6.5 to 2k, or restore it in the server 6.5 since some of the command only can be executed in the server 6.5.

Do you have any idea as i'm saying SQL server 6.5?

pls comment
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 1000 total points
ID: 10829345
the link in my previous post is a book on SQLServer 6.5, "Special Edition Using Microsoft SQL Server 6.5 Second Edition
". you can see how to restore data in sql 6.5


0