[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

import swf in flash

Posted on 2004-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
13,707 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hiiiiii experts:),

how can i import completely! .swf in flash.....for example i have an animation .swf but when i import it in flash not all the frames appear! is this a kind of protection !....        

         Helppppppp Mee:D Plzzzz                                                                                                                                                          
0
Comment
Question by:satoufe
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 200 total points
ID: 10822485
Hi,

Only the assets present on your main timeline will get imported when you import the swf, provided its not protected. If the SWF file is protected then as you see only empty frames will be imported. YOu cannot get back the original fla formatted movie by importing the swf. What you can propably do is use some SWF Decompression tools such as SWF Decompiler or ActionScript Viewer (www.buraks.com/asv/tools/) and rip the movieclips off as individaul swf's.

Hope this answers your question.

Thanks,
KP
0
 

Author Comment

by:satoufe
ID: 10822658
YuP;) Thanks For the Information:)...

SaTouFe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10822750
HI,

Would you mind closing this question.

Thanks,
KP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MatrixII2004
ID: 11024448
Hi,

Actually, you can import SWF completely in Sothink SWF Quicker, downloaded from http://www.hypertracker.com/go/sourcetec/Quicker/.

It is a professional tool to edit swf file without fla file. All the imported elements including Motion Tween and ActionScript can be easily modified and decompiled back to new SWF movie with all functions of the original flash movie.

I have been working with it for a long time and really enjoy it.

Hope it helps!

MatrixII
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12133331
Hi:

Now you can convert any .swf file to .fla and then you can open, edit in Macromedia Flash by the new version of Sothink SWF Decompiler 2005 :

http://sothink.com/flashdecompiler/index.htm

rsdn
0