Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bad sectors on my usb flash disk (usb pen)?

Posted on 2004-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
10,591 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have usb disk but recently it started to beheave strange
i cant read some files i put on it.
if i format it it formats only 190MB, no matter it is 256MB
when i run diskcheck utility (from windows) it founds no errors.

can someone tell me what is happening and what should i do to repair it?
maybe some software that will mark bad sectors if they are causing this?

please help.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zastava101
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10822222
OK, what kind of USB disk? Make and model, and we might be able to work on this.

Standard for bad sectors would be to run Scandisk Thorough, and let it mark the bad sectors, if that is the problem.

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10822417
Have you removed it from your PC without safely disconnecting it? (icon right hand bottom, looks like a PCMCIA card with a green arrow)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10822537
You don't need to do that.

ChrisPy
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10822638
Ah, but some people have reported that removing their pen drives without ejecting it in Windows resulted in corrupt drives.  Perhaps the drive had not finished the write operation?  It will probably require a reformat using the vendor's software to get the drive back, if you can.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10823962
Exactly, though you shouldn't have to: in Win98 I don't even have the option to disconnect mine safely. In XP I do....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zastava101
ID: 10824288
the problem is i dont know make and model of this usb disk..
i didnt practice to use 'safety remove' icon...

i try to use "chkdsk /F"
to scan disk for errors, but everytime i get msg that some other process is accessing drive and i cant scan it.
it asks if i want to do scan next time i reboot system, but nothing happens...

any idea what should i do next...

thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10828369
Flash memory chips have a lifespan of about 1000 read/Write cycles after that, they may not be able to store data or be read properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10828950
zastava101, don't use CHKDSK /F to do a scan disk, use ScanDisk Thorough as I explained above. Also, are there ANY words or numbers on the drive, or listed in Windows Explorer for the drive properties, or in Device Manager that would help us identify the drive? It could be you need to reinstall the drivers that allow Windows to interact with the drive. And we would need to ideintify the make and model to give you the correct drivers. Unless you have a disk that came with it? Or any other documentation? If you need more detailed instructions on how to check any of the things I have mentioned, just post, and one of us will be able to give them.

I've never had a 'removal' problem, though admittedly if it is an intermittent issue then I might not have encountered it.

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zastava101
ID: 10831459
scandisk doesnt report any problems. BTW it is scanning for 2 seconds maybe, what i found very strange.

there is no make/model on the unit... unfortunatly i lost documentation.
i just can tell there is on chip on the drive with "samsung 331, k9k2g08u0m-ycb0"
and another chip labeled with "OTI   oti006828"

in device manager there is only "USB mass storage " item in USB section and
"STF Flash drive USB device" in the disk drives section

i hope i gave some usefull information.

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisPy earned 400 total points
ID: 10831960
Exactly what I needed, and pretty much what I expected. I didn't think there would be a make/model number, but nice work getting the info off the chips, I didn't think of that.

You know, just to be safe, we are talking a USB humb Drive, MicroDrive or whatever you want to call it, yes?

One thing we can do is install the latest driver, and this should be it. Go to the page below, and on the left there is a table. Choose Support --> USB Driver --> Driver (new version)

This is a Win98 driver it idicates, what OS are you using?

http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/Flash/NAND/2Gbit/K9K2G08U0M/K9K2G08U0M.htm

Wow... I didn't realize how long I had been looking! :)

You might check this link, and see if any of the ones pictured look like yours.

I am really out of ideas, you might just have a dead drive :(

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djkalance
ID: 11740028
100 % solution my friend..I have that same problem with my OTI flash drive....What is the anwser ?? You must download software for "Intelegent stick " flash drive. That is a flash drive with transver of 7 mb per second..It has a software for formating flash drives..When you format the pen (no difrence of the model) it will make it like new..256 mb. in your case.If you can't manage with the software you can contact me..I can't write the adress becouse i am not at home in this moment....>Regards..Kalan,MACEDONIA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zastava101
ID: 11740592
Ok, im looking forward for your link. Thanks in advance.

Pozdrav od makedonija
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ericcode
ID: 11785224
Most Pen drive memory chips are not one chip but actually many. Like ram, if you have ever seen a ram chip. If you check I bet that your drive is exacly missing 64megs and you have exacly 192megs. That is because 256 is 4 X 64 (or 8x32 or 16x16). So there is most likely four 64meg or chips and one has died (or more depending on chipset). The only solution is to move the files onto a back up and hit the unit with a hammer shattering it to peices. This may not fix the unit but it will make you feel better, just wear eye protection when using hammers. Some data recovery Companies now support Pen Drive recovery and repair. May get lucky in the yellow pages at your area.
0