Solved

CRPE32.DLL PROBLEM

Posted on 2004-04-14
10
3,889 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have tried installing Seagate Crystal Reports 8.0 on my computer and it doesn't install the CRPE32.DLL component in the C:/WINDOWS/SYSTEM32 folder...

My program installer could not proceed with the installation because it is looking for this component...

How do I install it to the C:/WINDOWS/SYSTEM32 folder?? I tried just copying it from the extracted Crystal Reports folder but it still doesn't work...
0
Comment
Question by:m_denise
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10822256
>>> I tried just copying it from the extracted Crystal Reports folder but it still doesn't work...

If you copy a dll in manually you usually have to register it manually also.  After copying it in, try this from the Start -> Run box:  regsvr32 "C:\windows\system32\crpe32.dll"  <- substitute your own path to the file.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10823388
Have you had other Crystal products installed on this machine before?

What version of Windows?

When you say "My program installer"  are you not installing using the setup from the CD?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_denise
ID: 10824246
Frodoman,
Ok, we'll try that too



mlmcc,

No there are no other crystal products inalled before.
The version is Windows XP Professional edition…but it should also be able to run on other versions such as Win 2000
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:m_denise
ID: 10824349
frodoman:

after doing that...this was the message:

c:\windows\system32\crpe32.dll was loaded but the dll register srver entry point was not found. this file cannot be registered
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10825212
>>>it doesn't install the CRPE32.DLL component

Are you installing from a crystal CD?  What exactly is the error message that you're seeing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_denise
ID: 10828586

message is:

"c:\windows\system32\crpe32.dll was loaded but the dll register srver entry point was not found. this file cannot be registered"


not directly from a CD .....it's a zip file that is needed to be extracted. it will create a folder on my drive c: to uncompress the installer. after uncompressing it,then I can click the setup to install it
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 55 total points
ID: 10829402
CR 8 is not supported on XP.  I know people are running CR8 and CR7 on XP but Crystal hasn't tested that nor will they and they don't recommend it.  Your problem may be that the zip file doesn't include all the files required for an XP install.

Is the user doing the "install" logged in with ADMIN privileges?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 55 total points
ID: 10832541
I also found this link describing a similar problem because other software had a .dll with the same name: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2007035.asp

It sounds like either the dll itself is corrupted or it's missing a dependent file.  mlmcc could be right about WinXP being the problem also.
0