Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Network Card from 10BASE-T to 100BASE-T

Posted on 2004-04-14
18
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I own a small network with 22 machines using ADSL through a router. Most of the machines show speed at 100 Mbps except from my computer which reachs only 10 Mbps. My NIC is MELCO LPC2-T for laptop. My system is Tecra 8000 XP Pro.

Is there any way to upgrade my NIC so that it can reach 100 Mbps.
Your help would be appreciated

Thanks
dungsusu
0
Comment
Question by:dungsusu
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10822346
What operating system?
You can try checking it in device manager for autonegotiation/autospeed/autosensing - or force it to 100/full duplex - but is the support there?  Is it indeed a 100Mb card?  Is it in a 100Mb port on your hub/switch?  Do you have cat5 cabling (or greater) installed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10822352
Hi dungsusu,

Correct me if I'm wrong, this card seems to be a PCMCIA network adapter.
You can just replace it for any 100Mbit PCMCIA network adapter.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 150 total points
ID: 10822365
sirbounty, this is a 10Mbit PCMCIA card, I just found the specs, so no way to upgrade the card itself. Replacing is the only option.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10822418
I can barely find any info on this card. Its not integrated ito the laptop or docking station is it?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10822523
Yea - I couldn't find anything either - if it's a 10Mbit PC-card - then Luc is correct - replacing is your only option...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10822541
Well, but i heard from my friend that it is able to uprade in some ways...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10822560
This is all I could find on the card on english pages, all others where japanese (I think)
http://hardware.teamunix.de/view.php?tab=cards&ctype=Network

>>PCMCIA, Ethernet<<
So no Fast Ethernet :(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10822563
May I ask some more questions in this topic field?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10822587
What do you want to ask?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10822665
You surely get the point LucF, but i will appreciate if you answer to me somethings relating to my network. All my machines use XP Pro, i set all it for security method (user account for all the guest - multi user, another is administration). However, sometimes i get trouble when i want to access files in other machines. The only purpose is to update new pattern for anti virus software (PC-Cillin). Is there any solution to send the new pattern to all remain machine when the PC-Cillin is running in other machines?
Secondly, I installed some utility software such as Ad-aware (Lavasoft) and Track Eraser (Acesoft) for cleaning each machine after long day of service. The Ad-aware could not work in user account, the Track Eraser always ask for register again when it was started. Can you help me to solve those problems?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10822735
For your first problem, the virusscan update, I suggest you to set all workstations to update automatically. Otherwise, if you have no way to do that, you can always use the Domain administrator account to access the hidden C$ share to put the updated signature files on the disk.

For your second problem, sorry, but I haven't got a clue. I know Adaware needs a local poweruser/administrator account to run. I don't know anything about "Track Eraser"
But as you say: "for cleaning each machine after long day of service."
That looks to me like you have physical access to the computers every day, what's the problem with just logging in with the administrator account and run both tools?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10822832
for first problem, i have trouble for automatic upgrare. In the other way I use all machine as Internetshop, so my guests are most not sure to know well about IT, even sometimes they damage some system configuration. I use a router-hub with workgroup, I tried many time to access the hidden C$ share to put the updated signature files but can not even I can see/modify all other files on C$.

for second problem, as i explain to you that i always logging as user for many guests to use my computer as service, I dont have enough time to log in as administrator to run such programs.

Is there any solution (even others) to solve my problems?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10822854
Your problem is that those files (the signaturefiles of your virusscanner) are in use and can't be replaced.

I think you have to start thinking about another way to keep those computers clean. Like a Ghost Backup of every system, which you can put back during night time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10822896
is there any problem (damage to harddisk etc..) if i make Ghost Backup every day to every system in night time. which version of Ghost can i use for network using workgroup? is there any difference between local administrator and network administrator if i use same name and password. Thank to help me alot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10822928
>>is there any problem (damage to harddisk etc..) if i make Ghost Backup every day to every system in night time.
Nope, this is safe.

>>which version of Ghost can i use for network using workgroup?
Whichever you want

>>is there any difference between local administrator and network administrator if i use same name and password.
When you're talking about managing files on a workstation, no, this is the same

If you want to go into detail on this, I do suggest you to create a new question so other experts can give some input also.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10822955
Thank you very much for your comments and suggestions, I am sorry to disturb you. I hope to see you again.

Best regards
dungsusu
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10823033
You're welcome dungsusu :)

LucF
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10823694
dungsusu - you've gotten excellent help here from LucF - just curious why you chose to grade this as a "B"?
0