Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dialup Connect Thru AOL - Can RECEIVE but cannot SEND via Outlook Express

Posted on 2004-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I must use AOL (9.0 Optimized) dialup to access the Internet from work.  Once on, I use Outlook Express (6) to access 2 other non-AOL e-mail accounts.  Am able to receive e-mail for these accounts via OE, but get a variety of error messages when trying to send mail.  Have disabled ZoneAlarm, Norton AntiVirus and Norton Internet Security -- no change.  Using WinXP Home.
0
Comment
Question by:TomSouth
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10822460
From Control Panel/Internet Options
Programs Tab
Change Email there to OE...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10822463
What types of error messages are you receiving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomSouth
ID: 10822585
1 --> Error Number: 0x800CCC79 (one of the recipients was rejected by the server [however, this was erroneous -- no problem with that recipient's e-mail])
2 --> Error Number: 0x800CCC0F (server has unexpectedly terminated the connection [which was not the case])
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10823172
You won't be able to use AOL's dialup service to send email through Outlook Express for non-email accounts.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 500 total points
ID: 10823189
I have never encountered a situation where using AOL as the ISP allows someone to send an email using another --SMTP server-- using a different domain name.    Try using a personal dial-up account that is not AOL to test.  It will go through.

~~

You may want to review: http://www.postcastserver.com/help/Anti-Spam/Port%2025%20Blocking.htm (AOL is not listed as they deny blocking port 25)
and do this:

You can also see if the port is blocked by running a telnet command:

Press Start/Run and enter:

telnet://[emailserver]:25
~~~
Take a look at several different explainations:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Q_20162951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win95_3x/Win95/Q_10110667.html

And this one which lists two common thrid party apps:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20382553.html
Replace [emailserver] with the address of any external e-mail server. For example:

mx1.hotmail.com
mail.telenet.net.au

Do not use your ISP's e-mail server address. If the port is not blocked, you should receive a response starting with the '220 ' string.
0