[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

populating a combo box

Posted on 2004-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi

how do i populate a combo box and once populated, hwo do i get to know which choice the user picked from the list in the combo box.
0
Comment
Question by:Kalliba
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 10822453
combobox1.AddItem "ABC"
combobox1.Additem "DEF"

Now to determine which was chosen:

Private Sub ComboBox1_Click()
Msgbox "You chose " & combobox1.list(combobox1.listindex)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10822497
BTW, which language are you on?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 10825360
Just another variation of what sirBounty has written:

I would trap the
---
ComboBox1.SelectedIndexChanged event instead of the click event.
---
and in the selectedIndexChanged event, do something like this:

MessageBox.Show("You chose" + combobox1.selectedValue);

//or

MessageBox.Show("You chose" + ComboBox1.SelectedItem.ToString())
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10830122
Well, why are we assuming that he is using VB or .NET?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10830140
Ok, let's have a go at Java (since we don't know which language you are on, we might as well give you solutions for the ones which we know). Solutions for VB and .NET have already been posted.

Populating a combo-box:

list.add ( yourString ) ;

(you can do that in a loop, changing the values of yourString or using a String array or a Collection)

Getting the value that the use selected:

String selectedValue = list.getSelectedItem () ;

OR:

int selectedIndex = list.getSelectedIndex () ;
String selectedItem = list.getItem ( selectedIndex ) ;
0