Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pcanywhere slow screen response running dos apps with win2k

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how do i speed up the pcanyhere remote screen response when running dos apps under win2k. i am using pcany version 10.  the screen response is good on the host but extremly slow on the remote.  when the host is running win98 the remote screen response is good.
0
Comment
Question by:donisak
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Igoroo
ID: 10824126
Connection details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donisak
ID: 10824828
connection details?   using dsl at both ends, both computers are on a small lan which is connected to dsl to internet
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xchange earned 375 total points
ID: 10828208
Hi donisak,

That's because under Win2k and up, DOSapps consume all CPU resources.
For the optimal fix try http://www.tamedos.com/
For the sub-optimal fix try moving the idle detection slider to maximum in Properties | Misc.

Cheers,
---
Theo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10894969
donisak, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0