Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server question...Compaq ProLiant ML330

Posted on 2004-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Slightly odd question, but I can't find any other forum that would fit.  Essentially, the 92mm case fan in this server is VERY loud, so we bought another one to replace it.  However, it would appear that Compaq's fans use a different type of connector to the motherboard than the standard 3-pin for fans -- they instead have something similar to older CD-ROM drives' audio and what-not where it's a female 5-pin connector with one pin blocked out.  Does anyone know what I could to do find some kind of adapter or modification to swap out this fan?

This wouldn't be a problem at all (we could use another connector on the mobo) if it weren't for the fact that if this particular (5 pin) connection is disconnected, the server at boot gives a "critical error system fan not operational" and then proceeds to reboot...then reboot...ad infinitum.

0
Comment
Question by:charlener
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10822721
yes try oiling it by peeling back the label and pulling out the plug usually rubber but some aren't

and try put in some motoroil not the stuff cars use but small motor oil
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlener
ID: 10822845
what????
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10823136
Do you have a spec on the fan?  You can rewire a standard fan if you know what the 5 pins are for.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10823149
Take it to jiffy lube and have it serviced. ROFLMAO.

Any how dose the Compaq fan just have 3 wires? (power ground & tac)

Can you cut the adapter off the old fan and wire it to the new? (power ground & tac)
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlener
ID: 10823151
I may be able to look...I also found out it's a hot-swappable fan...don't know if that makes any difference or not. Compaq provided the original fan.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 250 total points
ID: 10823311
Here is a site that sell Compaq server fans kida pricey but it is a server.
https://www.nautilusnet.com/pages/InventoryBrowse.aspx?Action=Edit&pK=38&InStock=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlener
ID: 10823366
ya...trying to avoid that route -- the old fan works, we just want a quieter one, so getting another of the same...
0