Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing data from a linked table in Microsoft Access

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a case management system which can export data in CSV format. I have then created a linked table in Microsoft Access however, dreamweaver (coldfusion) does not "see" the linked table, only tables with a .mdb postfix. The linked table has a .ldb postfix which I assume is the problem.

I wish to avoid having to import the csv file into a table in Access every day - i.e. if the Access database can look to the CSV file for its data, and the website looks to the Access database, everthing can be done automatically.

Do you have any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:MinaMorris
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 252 total points
ID: 10823284
You can connect to the csv file directly using either a dsn or a connection string.

Creating another dsn using the Microsoft Text Driver would be the easiest.
Then you can create a connection in DW to access that file and bind the data anyway you want.

If you are using a connection string then you would simply replace the Microsoft Access Driver string with Microsoft Text Driver.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 248 total points
ID: 10824212
The linked table in Access is set using a path in Access -- and that path is based on YOUR setup. Not only do you have to have BOTH databases/files (and the ldb is NOT the linked file), you have to replicate the path that was on YOUR computer.

alexhogan is right -- you need to have a second connection to that table/database, and use it directly.
0