Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Please go to the Control Panel to install and configure system components".

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, Recently I have started getting the following message and the end of the booting sequence "Please go to the Control Panel to install and configure system components". I've been to the Control Panel and clicked System but there does not appear to be anything there for me to install. This message does not affect the computer functioning properly. Can you please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Blue_Butterfly
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 252 total points
ID: 10822811
 Click Start->Run->MSCONFIG

  In the Startup tab, start out by disabling everything you're unfamiliar with (or everything if you're unsure).
  If the problem no longer exists after a reboot, then you can narrow it down as one of the items in your
  startup.  To permanently remove these item(s), proceed as follows...

  Click Start->Run->Regedit
  *Be careful when editing the registry as an accidental deletion can render your system inoperable.
  First navigate to the following key in the registry:
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunOnceEx, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)

  Once found, click File, Export to save a copy of the key before you delete any items (if necessary).
  After the file has been saved, delete items as needed from the right pane.
  Now find the next startup key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)
  Follow the previous procedures to export a copy before deleting items from the right pane.

If you're unsure, post the log from this and we'll help you find it...
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 248 total points
ID: 10822836
Hi Blue_Butterfly,

Looks like something in your installation got corrupt. Try the windows Systemfile checker:

Start => Run => type "SFC /scannow" (without the quotes) and press enter.

Description of the Windows 2000 System File Checker (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=222471

Greetings,

LucF
0