Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataGrid Paging

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
How can I reduce the pager height of the datagrid less than its default height...do i have to reduce the height of the datagrid altogether or something else..





Moiz
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 10823595
what is pager height ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10823817
I have DataGrid Paging Enabled then if you check the DataGrid properties there is a property , PagerStyle, in that i want to reduce the height of that bottom row on the datagrid which enables datagrid paging...


If you paste this on yur html page and see on the bottom row of the grid there is 1,2....
that row i want to reduce its height...



<asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 179px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 47px" runat="server" Width="818px" BackColor="WhiteSmoke" BorderColor="#999999" BorderWidth="1px" BorderStyle="None" HorizontalAlign="Center" CellPadding="3" AutoGenerateColumns="False" GridLines="Vertical" ShowFooter="True" AllowPaging="True" PageSize="8" OnPageIndexChanged="NewPage" Height="236px">
<SelectedItemStyle Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Left" ForeColor="White" BorderStyle="Groove" BackColor="#008A8C"></SelectedItemStyle>
<EditItemStyle Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Center" VerticalAlign="Middle"></EditItemStyle>
<AlternatingItemStyle BackColor="Gainsboro"></AlternatingItemStyle>
<ItemStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" HorizontalAlign="Center" ForeColor="Black" VerticalAlign="Middle" BackColor="#EEEEEE"></ItemStyle>
                        <HeaderStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Center" Height="1px" ForeColor="MediumBlue" VerticalAlign="Middle" BackColor="#C0C0FF"></HeaderStyle>
                        <FooterStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" ForeColor="Black" BackColor="DarkSeaGreen"></FooterStyle>
                        <Columns>
                              <asp:BoundColumn DataField="DisplayDate" HeaderText="Appt Date/Time">
                                    <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="189px" VerticalAlign="Middle"></ItemStyle>
                              </asp:BoundColumn>
                              <asp:BoundColumn DataField="TypeName" HeaderText="Appointment Type"></asp:BoundColumn>
                              <asp:BoundColumn DataField="LOCNAME" HeaderText="Location"></asp:BoundColumn>
                              <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RESNAME" HeaderText="Resource"></asp:BoundColumn>
                              <asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="SCHEDID" HeaderText="SCHEDID"></asp:BoundColumn>
                              <asp:ButtonColumn Text="Confirm" HeaderText="Confirm" CommandName="Select">
                                    <ItemStyle ForeColor="DarkRed"></ItemStyle>
                              </asp:ButtonColumn>
                              <asp:EditCommandColumn ButtonType="LinkButton" UpdateText="Update" HeaderText="Cancel" CancelText="Cancel" EditText="Cancel">
                                    <ItemStyle ForeColor="DarkRed"></ItemStyle>
                              </asp:EditCommandColumn>
                              <asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="Last_Status" HeaderText="Last_Status"></asp:BoundColumn>
                        </Columns>
                        <PagerStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" ForeColor="Black" BackColor="LightSteelBlue" Mode="NumericPages"></PagerStyle>
                  </asp:datagrid>
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 480 total points
ID: 10824083
use a smaller font and it will shrink

<PagerStyle id="id"
    StyleReference="styleControlReference"
    Font-Size="{NotSet, Normal, Small, Large}"
    Font-Name="fontName"
    Font-Bold="{NotSet, False, True}"
    Font-Italic="{NotSet, False, True}"
    ForeColor="color"
    Alignment="{NotSet, Left, Center, Right}"
    BackColor="color"
    Wrapping="{NotSet, Wrap, NoWrap}"
    NextPageText="nextPageText"
    PreviousPageText="previousPageText"
    PageLabel="pageLabel" />
0