[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

All passwords inoperative, standalone PC on Win 2000 prof

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a pentium 3 running win 2000 prof.
No disks, but I do have the product key stuck to the side of the PC.
An "expert" changed the owner of the PC from the previous owner to myself in the properties somewhere.
Now the password/user combination is invalid for all possible combinations of the old user, new user and password.
I don't have the admin password.
I don't want to loose the Office pack that is loaded on the machine.
What are my options here?
Any way past the password?
Regards
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:marathon42
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 10823625
I think this will explain it for you. Here is link http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password_alternate_logon_trick.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 520 total points
ID: 10823630
marathon42
You can reset the administrator password

Courtesy of CrazyOne...
Free stuff

Instructions
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip  (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://ntpass.blaa.net/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022)
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
image writer
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip
--------------------------------------

Another one
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

----------------------------------
NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


LC3 - The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
 
LC3 is the latest version of the award-winning password auditing and recovery application, L0phtCrack. It provides two critical capabilities to Windows® network administrators:
Free 15 day trial
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc3/index.html


L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html
Locksmith
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/locksmith.asp

Windows XP / 2000 / NT Key is a program to reset Windows XP / 2000 / NT security if Administrator password, secure boot password or key disk is lost.
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the Recovery console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html



Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathon42
ID: 10829186
Thanks James, I used the PC-pipeline option and it worked like a charm.
Not sure how to allocate the points though. Did accepting your answer do it?

Thanks also to Mrfixit - however this option entailed loading the software again, and as I mentioned in the question, I don't have any of the disks, just the product key.
Could work for other people though.

Back up and running after 7 days - YAY !.
Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10830389
marathon42
Welcome, accepting the answer allocates all points to the accepted answer - it is also possible to split points.

Actually, all this came from a post by CrazyOne - glad it was useful

Cheers

JamesDS

0