Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

4MV printer

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Have a 4mv printer hanging off a w2k server upgrading server to w2k3.Right after the upgrade when a user prints to it it will print there page a then kick out a black page.I have upgraded the drivers for the printer TO NO AVAIL
0
Comment
Question by:jupton007
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1000 total points
ID: 10827663
Need to also upgrade / change drivers on the workstations.  They have to be updated to be in sync with the 2003 drivers.  Remove printer from each workstation, then reinstall over network, it should pick up the new w2003 driver from the print server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jupton007
ID: 10835780
I did upgrade the drivers for workstation the same time I upgrading the server. Tried both drivers the hp drivers which are not digitally signed, and the Microsoft driver which as you know are signed, But I am still get a black page between every page.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10839777
What happens if you print one of the printer's internal pages (config page, font list, etc)? If that also gives a black page I would guess you have some hardware error.
0