Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Network Down! Help!!

Posted on 2004-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Experts I have a Windows 2000 Server as a Domain controller this is the only server on the network, it is hooked up to a router thats is managed by our ISP. Today we had abut 4 power surges for a perios of 30 seconds, after this was over now the server does not have internet access, and none of the client machines cant see the server or login to the domain. nobody can see each other at all...i have power off swtiches, rebooted server and computer power on and off the router and still no success.......no one can see each other at all.  Can anyone help me determine whats the problem?? our company is shutdown because of this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:James Hilloya
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10823575
start >run >services

make sure DNS is running :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10823578
oops start >run >services.msc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 10823703
Thanks it seems liek our switches died,,,,,,,,,I tried a new switch and it seems to work fine.......(DNS was running, it automatically starts when I rebooted the server)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10824432
I was just about to add that...  

Switches should be on UPS devices to prevent the circuits from getting fried - just as in your case.

Make sure the new switch is on a UPS this time.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 10824755
the switches were on a surge protector and the surge protector was plugged in to a UPS
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10827047
They must have gotten a surge through the network cabling.  Nasty....!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 10833308
Do you know of a utility  that will make sure that the time on my server' system tray is accurate? something that will sync with a time server or something like that
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 150 total points
ID: 10836979
It's built in.

The command is:

net time /setsntp:{timesource}

There are some government servers available you could sync with - just Google for them for one closet to you.

As far as the workstations go - if they're part of the domain they sync with the PDC emulator automatically.

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 10836998
Netman is correct :)

Setting the Correct Time


Your clients can get there time from a central server by using the following command

net time /setsntp:<IP address of server>

This can be run either from a login script OR a batchfile set to run at boot

*****To set the time on a central server*****

You can set your server to get its time from a public network time server using the same command you used above.

net time /setsntp:<IP address of server>

To get the address of a public time server either contact your ISP of here is a list of public access time servers

http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/clock1a.html


********If all thats too much Hassle*********

Set your server to atomic time using third party software

Freeware

http://www.philex.net/clock/
http://www.rocketsoftware.com/rockettime/screenshot.asp
http://www.lmhsoft.com/timesync/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10837040
ThanQ
0