Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2003: Jumbled letter after printing

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have this letter and after I send it to the printer, all of the letters get jumbled up as if they are all stacked up on top of each other.  It then prints that way.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Coughter
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 10823620
Also, I just learned that it only occurs with Times New Roman 10pt.  Every other point size is okay and every other font is okay.  Also, This occurs on 2 entirely different computers.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 450 total points
ID: 10824343
Hmmm. press Alt F9 and see if there are any field codes in the document.  If so, delete them.

You could also try opening a blank document, Insert, File, browse to problem file, and press OK.  Save as a new document.  Try to print.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jessa earned 450 total points
ID: 10832537
If it's just one font, check your compatibility options.  
In this document, go to Tools>Options>compatibility>font substitution.  You may have a times new roman bold, bold for instance or some other non supported font.  Choose to replace it with something else (probably your default font or times new roman) and click "convert permanently".  Save a copy and print again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 10832705
Strange.  Now it's working fine.  Wierd.  Oh well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shaag
ID: 14475127
Help!

I have the same problem but with word XP and Bookman 12 point font.  What the heck is going on?  we have a windows 2000 network setup for work groups.  When I send a letter to our HP Laserjet 5, all of the rows of text "collapse," left justified, and all of the letters appear as if they have been stacked on top of each other.

Has an answer that worked ever been posted to this Forum?  The font compatability "fix" does not work.  I can however, save the document in anojther pointsize, reboot, and come back with successful printing untli the next time it starts all over again usually after 30 minutes.


HELP!
0